Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2014.tde-29042015-181255
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Flávia Peixoto de Camargos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Viviane Cristine (President)
Nabeta, Silvio Ikuyo
Pereira, Fabio Henrique
Sato, Liria Matsumoto
Silva, Elson José da
Title in Portuguese
Computação paralela em GPU para resolução de sistemas de equações algébricas resultantes da aplicação do método de elementos finitos em eletromagnetismo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Método dos elementos finitos
Métodos iterativos
Paralelismo
Resolução de sistemas de equações algébricas
Unidade de processamento gráfico
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta a aplicação de técnicas de processamento paralelo na resolução de equações algébricas oriundas do Método de Elementos Finitos aplicado ao Eletromagnetismo, nos regimes estático e harmônico. As técnicas de programação paralelas utilizadas foram OpenMP, CUDA e GPUDirect, sendo esta última para as plataformas do tipo Multi-GPU. Os métodos iterativos abordados incluem aqueles do subespaço Krylov: Gradientes Conjugados, Gradientes Biconjugados, Conjugado Residual, Gradientes Biconjugados Estabilizados, Gradientes Conjugados para equações normais (CGNE e CGNR) e Gradientes Conjugados ao Quadrado. Todas as implementações fizeram uso das bibliotecas CUSP, CUSPARSE e CUBLAS. Para problemas estáticos, os seguintes pré-condicionadores foram adotados, todos eles com implementações paralelizadas e executadas na GPU: Decomposições Incompletas LU e de Cholesky, Multigrid Algébrico, Diagonal e Inversa Aproximada. Para os problemas harmônicos, apenas os dois primeiros pré-condicionadores foram utilizados, porém na sua versão sequencial, com execução na CPU, resultando em uma implementação híbrida CPU-GPU. As ferramentas computacionais desenvolvidas foram testadas na simulação de problemas de aterramento elétrico. No caso do regime harmônico, em que o fenômeno é regido pela Equação de Onda completa com perdas e não homogênea, a formulação adotada foi aquela em dois potenciais, A-V aresta-nodal. Em todas as situações, os aplicativos desenvolvidos para GPU apresentaram speedups apreciáveis, demonstrando a potencialidade dessa tecnologia para a simulação de problemas de larga escala na Engenharia Elétrica, com excelente relação custo-benefício.
Title in English
Parallel computing on GPU for solving systems of algebraic equations resulting from application of finite element method in electromagnetism.
Keywords in English
Finte element method
Graphic processing unit
Iterative solver
Parallelism
Solving systems of algebraic equations
Abstract in English
This work presents the use of parallel processing techniques in Graphics Processing Units (GPU) for the solution of algebraic equations arising from the Finite Element modeling of electromagnetic phenomena, both in steadystate and time-harmonic regime. The techniques used were parallel programming OpenMP, CUDA and GPUDirect, the latter for those platforms of type Multi-GPU. The iterative methods discussed include those of the Krylov subspace: Conjugate Gradients, Bi-conjugate Gradients, Conjugate Residual, Bi-conjugate Gradients Stabilized, Conjugate Gradients for Normal Equations (CGNE and CGNR) and Conjugate Gradients Squared. All implementations have made use of CUSP, CUSPARSE and CUBLAS libraries. For the static problems, the following pre-conditioners were adopted, all with parallelized implementations and executed on the GPU: Incomplete decompositions, both LU and Cholesky, Algebraic Multigrid, Diagonal and Approximate Inverse. For the time-harmonic varying problems, only the first two pre-conditioners were used, but in their sequential version and running in the CPU, which yielded a hybrid CPU-GPU implementation. The developed computational tools were tested in the simulation of electrical grounding systems. In the case of the harmonic regime, in which the phenomenon is governed by the driven, lossy wave equation, the formulation adopted was that in two potential, the ungauged edge A-V formulation. In all cases, the developed GPU-based tools showed considerable speedups, showing that this is a promising technology for the simulation of large-scale Electrical Engineering problems, with excellent cost-benefit.