Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2018.tde-28082018-133153
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Vinicius Pena Pino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Manassero Junior, Giovanni (President)
Andrade, José Geraldo Barreto Monteiro de
Moreira, Fernando Augusto
Title in English
Fault location in transmission lines using time-domain equations.
Keywords in English
Electromagnetic transients
Fault location
Time-domain
Transmission lines
Abstract in English
This thesis is a combination of the development of numerical models regarding transient simulation of transmission lines and their advantages associated with fault location methods. The transmission line models presented in this work are in time-domain, which is a new approach considering traditional methods as being the phasor and traveling wave techniques. The use of phasors for this purpose has some technical difficulties: the presence of a damped DC component, greater influence of the fault impedance and metrological equipment layout. This work deals with single-phase AC and mono polar DC transmission lines. The proposed transmission line model has three main differentials compared to the traditional Bergeron model: full distribution of linear resistance; full distribution of leakage conductance; and just one recurrence of historical values. The first point is critical for evaluation of the exponential component of transient short circuit currents. The second point refers to the inclusion of the corona effect in the transmission line modeling. The single recurrence indicated in the third topic is given by the complete resolution of the telegrapher's equations, so there is no need of serial composition to improve waveform accuracy. The principle of fault location method is calculating the absolute difference between fault voltages seen by the transmission line ends. This technique guarantees a lower influence of the fault impedance and its electrical parameters.
Title in Portuguese
Localização de faltas em linhas de transmissão utilizando equações no domínio do tempo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Domínio do tempo
Impedância elétrica
Linhas de transmissão de energia elétrica
Localização de faltas
Transistores
Transitórios eletromagnéticos
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação é uma combinação do desenvolvimento de modelos numéricos para simulação de transitórios eletromagnéticos em linhas de transmissão e suas benesses associadas à localização de faltas. Os modelos de linha de transmissão aqui apresentados estão no domínio do tempo, o que descaracteriza a abordagem tradicional de localização de faltas como técnicas fasoriais e ondas viajantes. A utilização de fasores para esse propósito admite algumas dificuldades técnicas: presença da componente DC amortecida, maior influência da impedância de falta e disposição dos equipamentos metrológicos. Abordam-se linhas de transmissão de sistemas alternado monofásico e contínuo monopolar. A modelagem proposta possui três principais diferenciais frente ao modelo de Bergeron: plena distribuição da resistência linear; plena distribuição da condutância transversal; e apenas uma recorrência a valores históricos. O primeiro ponto é fundamental para avaliação da componente exponencialmente amortecida das correntes transitórias de curto circuito. O segundo ponto se refere à inclusão do efeito corona no modelamento. A recorrência unitária apontada no terceiro tópico apresenta a vantagem de não ser necessária a composição em série do modelo para aprimorar a qualidade das formas de onda. O princípio de localização de faltas se dá pelo cálculo da diferença absoluta entre as tensões instantâneas de falta vistas pelos terminais da linha. Essa técnica garante uma menor influência de impedância de falta e dos parâmetros elétricos.