Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-27062017-133342
Document
Author
Full name
Francy Mayerly Sanchez Cruz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Grimoni, Jose Aquiles Baesso (President)
Kanayama, Paulo Hélio
Reis, Lineu Belico dos
Title in Portuguese
Metodologia de análise do potencial solar e eólico na zona urbana apoiado em geoprocessamento - Caso USP Campus Butantã.
Keywords in Portuguese
Energia eólica
Energia solar
Geoprocessamento
Abstract in Portuguese
A geração de energia a partir de fontes renováveis tem apresentado um maior grau de relevância nos governos mundiais devido à crescente preocupação pelo meio ambiente e em especial pelos efeitos nocivos1 que a utilização de combustíveis fósseis produz. No panorama brasileiro essa preocupação está presente, e uma das ações implementadas corresponde ao estabelecimento de políticas que favorecem à geração de energia limpa como o Programa de Incentivo às Fontes Alternativas (PROINFA). Por essa razão, é muito importante estabelecer e analisar o potencial de geração mediante fontes renováveis como solar e eólica que são as fontes que tem aumentado sua inserção na matriz energética brasileira nos últimos anos, além de ter demonstrado sua viabilidade econômica e técnica na maioria dos projetos. Essa análise inicial de levantamento de potencial deve estar apoiada em tecnologias como as ferramentas de geoprocessamento, que permitem otimizar variáveis como os recursos, o tempo, entre outras, para ter uma primeira aproximação e avaliação da escolha de fonte energética que seja mais adequada no local ou seleção de locais ótimos para a geração por determinado tipo de fonte, além de outras aplicações em diversos estudos no setor energético. Este projeto de pesquisa pretendeu propor uma metodologia para realizar uma pré-avaliação do potencial de geração por fontes renováveis, levando em conta uma análise conjunta de critérios com relação à infraestrutura existente, o cálculo do recurso energético, e um componente ambiental apoiado no geoprocessamento. Foi aplicado num estudo de Caso no Campus Butantã da Universidade de São Paulo, para o potencial de geração de energia solar e eólica.
Title in English
Methodology of analysis of solar and wind potential in the urban area supportes by geoprocessing: USP Butantã case.
Keywords in English
Energy
Geoprocessing
Power
Renewable sources
Abstract in English
The generation of energy from renewable sources has shown a greater degree of relevance in the world governments due to the growing concern for the environment and especially the harmful effects that the use of fossil fuels produces. In the Brazilian scenario this concern is present, and one of the implemented actions corresponds to the establishment of policies that favor the generation of clean energy such as the Alternative Sources Incentive Program (PROINFA). For this reason, it is very important to establish and analyze the generation potential using renewable sources such as solar and wind, which are the sources that have increased their insertion in the Brazilian energy matrix in recent years, besides having demonstrated their economic and technical feasibility in most Projects. This initial analysis of potential survey should be supported by technologies such as geoprocessing tools, which allow optimizing variables such as resources, time, among others, to have a first approximation and evaluation of the choice of energy source that is more appropriate in the place Or selection of optimal locations for generation by a particular type of source, as well as other applications in several studies in the energy sector. This research project intends to propose a methodology to carry out a pre-evaluation of the potential of generation by renewable sources, taking into account a joint analysis of criteria regarding the existing infrastructure, the calculation of the energy resource, and an environmental component supported in geoprocessing. It was applied in a case study at the Butantã Campus of the University of São Paulo, for the potential of solar and wind power generation.