Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2014.tde-23122014-142531
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Tiago Bassini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Jardini, José Antonio (President)
Komatsu, Wilson
Sousa, Thales
Title in Portuguese
Sistemas multiterminais de transmissão em corrente contínua: conversores tipo fonte de corrente.
Keywords in Portuguese
Conversores tipo fonte de corrente
Estabilidade eletromecânica
HVDC
Multiterminais
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho aborda os sistemas multiterminais para transmissão em corrente contínua baseados em conversores do tipo fonte de corrente (CSC - current source converters). São apresentados resultados de estudo em um sistema multiterminal em corrente contínua (MTDC) de quatro terminais em três estações inserido no sistema norte-nordeste brasileiro, tendo como enfoque principal a sua modelagem, simulação e desempenho em relação à estabilidade durante transitórios eletromecânicos. O sistema é modelado nos programas PSCAD/EMTDC e EMTP-RV, com detalhe para a topologia, os controles e requisitos do MTDC. São também descritos e modelados os conversores a tiristores, as linhas em corrente contínua, bancos capacitivos para compensação de fator de potência, bem como os geradores síncronos e seus reguladores. O desempenho do sistema é avaliado por meio de simulações de inicialização, de regime permanente e transitória diante de contingências. Com isso, esta pesquisa contribui para a compreensão do desempenho de sistemas MTDC e para a criação de modelos para inserção nos programas de transitórios eletromecânicos.
Title in English
Multiterminais direct current transmission systems: current source type converters.
Keywords in English
Current Source Converters
Electromechanical stability
HVDC
Multiterminal systems
Abstract in English
This work addresses the CSC-based, multiterminal solution for DC transmission. The focus of the study was to analyze a four-terminal three-station MTDC scheme inserted in the Brazilian north-northeast power system through modeling, simulation and evaluation of performance regarding stability during electromechanical transients. The system is modeled in PSCAD/EMTDC and EMTP-RV programs, with special detail in the MTDC topology, controls and technical/operative requirements. It is also described the thyristor-based converters, the DC lines, capacitor banks for power factor compensation, as well as the synchronous generators and their regulators. The system performance is evaluated through simulation of converter initialization, steady state response and transient response after contingencies. Thus, this research not only contributes to the understanding of the performance and operation of MTDC systems, but it also assists the development of MTDC models for electromechanical transient programs.