Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-23012017-151050
Document
Author
Full name
Letícia Pinto Figueiredo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Sérgio Luiz (President)
Leonardi, Fabrizio
Silva, Elcio Brito da
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de metodologia com o emprego da tecnologia de automação e tecnologia de informação para a melhoria de indicadores de sustentabilidade na extração de potássio para produção de fertilizantes - TAIMISEP.
Keywords in Portuguese
Automação
Fertilizantes (Produção)
Potássio (Extração)
Sustentabilidade
Tecnologia da informação
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta a metodologia TAIMISEP, acrônimo para Tecnologia de Automação e Informação para Melhoria dos Indicadores de Sustentabilidade na Extração de Potássio que, cuja implementação objetiva aumento da produtividade, incremento de produção de potássio, permitir a redução da demanda de energia elétrica e mitigação de impactos ambientais. A metodologia TAIMISEP incorpora e adapta as metodologias: MAPEAS de Züge (2014) e MPCTAI de Silva (2013), além de pesquisa de dados disponíveis na literatura técnica. A verificação da viabilidade da metodologia TAIMISEP foi realizada a partir de sua aplicação, como estudo de caso, na única fábrica produtora de potássio localizada no Brasil, a Unidade Operacional de Taquari-Vassouras da empresa VALE S.A. Os resultados e análises da aplicação da metodologia TAIMISEP também são apresentados nesta dissertação. Este trabalho também apresenta a importância do potássio para a humanidade devido seu impacto quando utilizado como fertilizante na produção de alimentos de origem agrícola, bem como detalhamento dos métodos para sua extração. Adicionalmente, foram analisados e apresentados os principais indicadores de sustentabilidade e os modelos internacionais de relatórios de sustentabilidade utilizados por empresas produtoras de potássio.
Title in English
Methodology proposal using automation and information tecnologies to improve sustainability indicators in potash extraction for fertilizers production - TAIMISEP.
Keywords in English
Automation
Fertilizers production
Potash extraction
Sustainability
Abstract in English
This research presents TAIMISEP methodology, acronym for Automation and Information technologies methodology for improving sustainability indicators on potash extraction. TAIMISEP implementation aims to increase productivity and potash production, as synergic result from reducing electrical energy demand and environmental impacts mitigation. TAIMISEP methodology incorporates and adapts premises from methodologies: MAPEAS, Züge (2014) and MPCTAI, Silva (2013), integrated with research and available data on technical literature. Results verification and feasibility of TAIMISEP methodology were accomplished by its application as case study on the unique site that produces potash named Taquari- Vassouras Operational Unit of VALE S.A Company, UOTV, located at Sergipe State - Brazil. The site conditions, processes results and analysis of this application were also presented. This research intends to emphasize potash significance to humanity due to its impacts when applied as fertilizer on crops for producing food and also detailing of process methods for its obtainment. Furthermore, main sustainability indicators and international models of reports considered by major potash producers were presented and analyzed.