Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2018.tde-22052018-142117
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Luiz Alves Fernandez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, Eduardo Mario (President)
Saidel, Marco Antonio
Almeida, José Luiz Antunes de
Pereira, Sérgio Luiz
Salvi, Levi
Title in Portuguese
Aplicações de documentação fiscal eletrônica em sistemas logísticos: casos práticos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Carga
Documentos eletrônicos
Rastreamento
Sigilo fiscal
Sistemas logísticos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os documentos fiscais eletrônicos estão implantados no Brasil desde 2006, e significaram relevante modernização na forma como as operações comerciais são documentadas no país. Contudo, apesar de possuírem informações que transcendem a fiscalização tributária, a legislação brasileira impõe o chamado "sigilo fiscal", restringindo o acesso a esses documentos apenas à administração tributária. Nesse sentido, o trabalho tem os objetivos de analisar o conceito e os contornos do sigilo fiscal imposto pela legislação brasileira e propor aplicações práticas de como as informações constantes nos documentos fiscais eletrônicos poderiam ser utilizadas pelos demais órgãos públicos e pela iniciativa privada. Dentre os diversos usos potenciais o trabalho foca no tema de sistemas logísticos, mais especificamente no que se refere ao rastreamento de veículos e mercadorias. Nesse sentido são apresentados e detalhados quatro casos práticos de interesse para a iniciativa privada e outros órgãos de fiscalização: identificação do trânsito de veículos de carga com excesso de peso em rodovias; identificação do transporte de produtos perigosos em áreas urbanas; rastreamento de mercadorias de alto valor agregado pelas empresas; e o conhecimento prévio do fluxo de mercadorias, para fins de planejamento de carga e descarga em armazéns, portos e aeroportos. Aborda, também, um caso prático de rastreamento útil para a própria administração tributária, as chamadas "fronteiras virtuais". Apresenta, por fim, a especificação técnica mínima para a implantação dos quatro casos práticos de rastreamento, que servirá tanto para a Secretaria da Fazenda como para os órgãos e empresas interessados nas informações contidas nos documentos eletrônicos.
Title in English
Applications of electronic invoices in logistics systems: pratical cases.
Keywords in English
Cargo
Electronic invoices
Fiscal confidentiality
Logistics systems
Tracking
Abstract in English
Electronic tax documents have been implemented in Brazil since 2006, and have meant a relevant modernization in the way commercial operations are documented in the country. However, despite having information that transcends tax inspection, Brazilian law imposes so-called "fiscal secrecy", restricting access to these documents only to the tax administration. In this sense, the objectives of this paper are to analyze the concept and the contours of fiscal secrecy imposed by Brazilian legislation and propose practical applications of how the information contained in electronic tax documents can be used by other public agencies and private initiative. Among the various potential uses, the work focuses on the topic of logistics systems, more specifically on the tracking of vehicles and goods. In this sense, four practical cases of interest to the private sector and other inspection bodies are identified and detailed: identification of the traffic of overloaded vehicles on highways; identification of transport of hazardous products in urban areas; tracking of high value-added goods by companies; and prior knowledge of the flow of goods for loading and unloading planning in warehouses, ports and airports. It also addresses a practical case of useful tracking for the tax administration itself, the so-called "virtual borders". Finally, it presents the minimum technical specification for the implementation of the four practical cases of tracing, which will serve both the Treasury Department and the agencies and companies interested in the information contained in the electronic documents.