Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2006.tde-22042007-211435
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Marques de Azevedo Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Reis, Lineu Belico dos (President)
Hora, Antonio Ferreira da
Legey, Luiz Fernando Loureiro
Ramos, Dorel Soares
Tahan, Carlos Márcio Vieira
Title in Portuguese
Uma visão integrada do planejamento da expansão e da operação energética do sistema elétrico brasileiro.
Keywords in Portuguese
Operação energética
Planejamento energético
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta Tese teve como inspiração inicial a preocupação quanto ao suprimento de energia elétrica ao Sistema Interligado Brasileiro dentro do horizonte coberto pela operação energética, qual seja, cinco anos à frente. A pergunta que não podia calar era: o que pode ser feito para aumentar a garantia de suprimento neste período? Para fundamentar as propostas de ações definidas nesta Tese, o trabalho começa mostrando a evolução da operação energética no Brasil e a respectiva cadeia lógica e concepção do software utilizado, e, em seguida, apresenta uma ampla revisão e complementação das metodologias e ferramentas computacionais utilizadas na expansão da geração de energia elétrica. Com base nestes alicerces desenvolveu-se uma análise e diagnóstico dos diversos aspectos que envolvem a interação entre o planejamento da expansão da geração e a operação energética, bem como entre a operação energética e os estudos e procedimentos de distribuição de energia elétrica. E, finalmente, para cada um dos aspectos mencionados, são propostas ações efetivas para aumentar a garantia de suprimento de energia elétrica ao sistema de potência brasileiro, sempre fundamentadas em experiências reais, e, quando plausível, em "Estudos de Casos".
Title in English
An integrated vision of the expansion planning and the energy operation of the brazilian power system.
Keywords in English
Energy operation
Energy planning
Abstract in English
The initial inspiration of this Thesis relates to the preoccupation about the Brazilian power system supply with regards to the operation?s energy planning horizon, which means considering five years ahead. The question was: what can be done to reinforce the power system supply during this period? In order to fundament the proposed actions defined in this Thesis, the work starts showing the Brazilian energy operation?s evolution, its logical chain and software conception and, in continuation, presents a revision and complementation of the methodology and software used for the Brazilian generation system expansion planning. Based on this background, an analysis and diagnostics of the several aspects involved in the interaction between the generation system expansion planning and the energy operation planning, as well as the interaction between the energy operation planning and the power system distribution studies and proceedings were developed. And, finally, for each one of the aspects mentioned, effective actions were proposed to reinforce the power system supply, proposals always based on real experiences and, when plausible, on specific "Cases Studies".