Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2020.tde-20012021-172937
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Tadeu de Jesus Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Sérgio Luiz (President)
Andrade, Alexandre Acácio de
Scoton, Maria Lídia Rebello Pinho Dias
Title in Portuguese
Metodologia para identificação de oportunidades de inovação em serviços dos integradores de sistemas de controle.
Keywords in Portuguese
Capacitações dinâmicas
Indústria 4.0
Inovação
Serviços
Vetores de inovação
Abstract in Portuguese
As mudanças que estão sendo trazidas pela Indústria 4.0 expõem a necessidade de que empresas de serviço ligadas à indústria precisem se antecipar às tendências tecnológicas para se manterem ativas e, portanto, precisem inovar. No Brasil, um dos principais atores responsáveis pela implantação dos conceitos da Indústria 4.0 são os integradores de sistemas de controle (ISC). Assim, desenvolver um processo contínuo de inovação é fundamental, uma vez que a pressão para que os ISC apresentem novas ofertas é potencializada pelo rápido avanço tecnológico. Esta dissertação apresenta uma metodologia de apoio para a identificação de oportunidades de inovação em serviços dos ISC (MIOPISISC), por meio da proposição de um diagrama conceitual de gestão da inovação constituído por 8 elementos: vetores de inovação, estratégia de inovação, gestão de RH, gestão do conhecimento, capacitações dinâmicas, geração de ideias, priorização e implementação. O ciclo de operação desta metodologia foi desenvolvido visando auxiliar os ISC no entendimento e desenvolvimento de suas capacitações dinâmicas. Tal desenvolvimento objetiva melhorar a detecção e captura de novas possibilidades de serviços por meio da investigação regular dos vetores de inovação e pela prática da gestão do conhecimento na realização de lições aprendidas em projetos executados. A metodologia MIOPISISC foi implementada e validada por meio de estudo de caso em um ISC relevante no mercado nacional. Com a sua implementação observou-se um aumento significativo nos índices de inovação adotados pela empresa, medidos através do radar de inovação. Com base nos resultados obtidos na validação da MIOPISISC, evidenciou-se que o diagrama conceitual de inovação em serviços desenvolvido e utilizado como base deste estudo foi importante para a operacionalização da metodologia, podendo servir para implementações de gestão da inovação em empresas de serviços similares.
Title in English
Methodology for identifyng servisse innovation opportunities for control systems integrators.
Keywords in English
Dynamic capabilities
Industry 4.0
Innovation drivers
Innovation management
Service innovation
Abstract in English
The changes that will be brought by Industry 4.0 expose the need for industry service providers to anticipate technological trends to remain active and, therefore, to innovate. In Brazil, one of the main actors responsible for implementing the concepts of Industry 4.0 are the control system integrators (CSI). Thus, developing a continuous process of innovation is critical as rapid technological advancement increases the pressure for CSI to present new offerings. This dissertation presents a methodology to support the identification of innovation opportunities in services of CSI (MIOPISISC) by proposing a conceptual innovation management framework which consists of 8 elements: innovation drivers, innovation strategy, HR management, dynamic capabilities, ideas generation, prioritization, and implementation. The operation cycle of this methodology was designed with the objective to assist the CSI in understanding and developing their dynamic capabilities. Such development intends to improve the detection and seizing of new service possibilities through the regular scanning of innovation drivers and the practice of knowledge management in the application of lessons learned from executed projects. The MIOPISISC methodology was implemented and validated through a case study at a relevant ISC in the national market. With its implementation, there was a significant increase in the innovation rates adopted by the company, measured through the innovation radar. Based on the results obtained in the validation of MIOPISISC, it became evident that the conceptual diagram of innovation in services developed and used as the basis of this study was important for the operationalization of the methodology, and it can be used for implementations of innovation management in companies of similar services.