Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2010.tde-17082010-095942
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Correa Leite
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Grimoni, José Aquiles Baesso (President)
Fernandes Filho, Guilherme Eugênio Filippo
Udaeta, Miguel Edgar Morales
Title in Portuguese
Modelamento da eficiência energética para o gerenciamento sustentável no setor industrial pela medição e verificação.
Keywords in Portuguese
Eficiência energética
Gerenciamento sustentável pelo lado da demanda
Protocolos de medição e verificação
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do trabalho é analisar os protocolos mais conhecidos de medição e verificação de programas de eficiência energética sob da ótica a aplicação do recurso privado em projetos de eficiência energética. A simples comparação de faturas de energia e a utilização não rigorosa de indicadores para determinação da energia economizada praticamente deixa de ser uma opção com a disponibilização de padrões compreensivos de M&V. Para tal são analisados estudos de caso de projetos de eficiência energética nos segmentos comercial e industrial e estes indicam um distanciamento entre as ferramentas modernas de M&V e a realidade, de modo que há dúvidas sobre garantia da sustentabilidade das ações ao longo do tempo. Dessa análise dos protocolos e estudos de caso foram identificadas demandas que são partes de uma metodologia proposta em 9 etapas focadas na sustentabilidade da energia economizada. A aplicação dessa metodologia é complementar à aplicação dos protocolos, tal que o engenheiro de eficiência energética possa pensar em todo processo de gestão e não apenas na implementação das MCEs. Esse trabalho conclui que a simples aderência aos protocolos de M&V é insuficiente para garantir a sustentabilidade das ações de conservação de energia a longo prazo.
Title in English
Energy efficiency modeling for the sustainable management through the measurement and verification.
Keywords in English
Energy efficiency
Measurement and verification protocols
Sustainable demand side management
Abstract in English
The purpose of this work is to analyze the most well known Measurement and Verification protocols to energy efficiency programs under private capital owner perspective. The simple comparison between energy bills and the non-rigorous use of energy efficiency indicators in the energy savings calculation are not an option anymore with the introduction of comprehensive M&V protocols. With this aim, energy efficiency case studies are analyzed in the commercial and industrial sectors and indicated theres a gap between the modern M&V tools and the reality. Doubts around the sustainability of energy savings in the long term raised. Based on literature review, analysis of protocols and case studies, improvement opportunities were identified and are part of a 9 steps methodology focused on the sustainability of energy savings proposed in this work. This methodology works in cooperation with current M&V protocols. The EE engineer shall then be able to think in the overall management process and not only in the Energy Conservation Measure. This work concluded that the M&V tools adherence solely is insufficient to guarantee the sustainability of energy savings in the long term.