Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2006.tde-11122006-143845
Document
Author
Full name
Eloi Rufato Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Carlos César Barioni de (President)
Reis Filho, Francisco Antonio
Senger, Eduardo Cesar
Title in Portuguese
Viabilidade técnica e econômica da modernização do sistema de proteção da distribuição.
Keywords in Portuguese
Distribuição de energia elétrica
Proteção de sistemas elétricos
Relés
Sistemas elétricos de potência
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do desenvolvimento deste trabalho é tecer uma análise da viabilidade técnica - econômica da modernização do sistema de Proteção da Distribuição, comparando a utilização dos relés digitais aos quais foram incorporadas novas funções, em relação aos relés eletromecânicos e estáticos. As informações apresentadas nesse trabalho mostram que os relés digitais oferecem uma significante economia quanto ao custo de aquisição e implantação, no desenvolvimento dos projetos de aplicação e na manutenção destes equipamentos após instalados em campo. Os relés eletromecânicos tem sido largamente utilizados nos esquemas de proteção de consumidores industriais e residencias de grande porte e nos sistemas de proteção das companhias de eletricidade. Devido a quantidade de peças móveis e freqüentes re-ajustes que estes tipos de equipamentos necessitam, os mesmos demandam muitas horas dispendidas pelo pessoal de calibração e manutenção das empresas de eletricidade. A realização de Estudos de Proteção, com a parametrização destes relés muitas vezes torna-se inviável, sob o ponto de vista de sensibilidade e da coordenação das proteções, devido ao fato de que estes equipamentos possuem ajustes limitados tanto de valores de corrente de partida como na seleção de curvas tempo x corrente utilizadas para temporização das proteções, no caso de relés eletromecânicos de sobrecorrente. Durante os últimos anos, com o advento da evolução da indústria, da micro eletrônica e do desenvolvimento de softwares, os relés digitais veêm substituíndo os relés eletromecânicos e estáticos, tanto em instalações novas como também nas remodelações das instalações mais antigas, nos sistemas elétricos de proteção industrial e de empresas de eletricidade. Realizou-se uma análise quanto ao histórico dos relés de proteção, mostrando o seu desenvolvimento desde os relés mais antigos, tipos eletromecânicos, após os relés estáticos, que foram a evolução dos anteriores e finalmente estudando os relés digitais. Os relés digitais oferecem muitas vantagens se comparados com os relés eletromecânicos e estáticos, as quais serão abordandos em items específicos da revisão de literatura neste trabalho. O trabalho é finalizado com uma análise de casos, onde foram computados e analisados casos, como índices de fornecimento, custos de instalação de relés digitais em substituição à relés e sistemas eletromecânicos e estáticos, utilizados convencionalmente para a proteção em alimentadores de Subestações da Copel - Companhia Paranaense de Energia, com o objetivo de coletar-se e analisar-se, ao longo de 12 meses as reais vantagens e desvantagens da utilização destes equipamentos nos sistemas elétricos de proteção dos circuitos de distribuição de energia.
Title in English
Technical and economic feasibility of the updating of the distribution protection system.
Keywords in English
Electrical power system
Power distribution
Power system protection
Relay
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study is to carry out a technical and economic feasibility assessment of the updating of the Distribution Protection system, comparing the use of digital relays, to which new functions have been integrated, with electromechanical and static relays. Information hereby presented shows that digital relays are significantly cost-effective in terms of acquisition and implementation for developing application projects and in maintaining that equipment after it has been set up in the field. Electromechanical relays have been largely used in protection schemes for large-scale industrial and residential consumers, as well as in security schemes for power plant companies. Because of the large number of moving parts and frequent readjustments required by that type of equipment, many manhours must be put in by calibration and maintenance staff employed by power plant companies. Carrying out a Protection Study that establishes parameters for those relays is often unfeasible given the sensitivity and coordination of the protections, in that the equipment in question has limited adjustments, both in terms of pick-up currents values and of the selection of time curve vs. current used in the protection timer, in the case of overcurrent electromechanical relays. During the last years, with the rise of industrial evolution, microelectronics and software development, digital relays are replacing electromechanical and static relays in electrical security systems used by industrial and power plant company protection, both in new facilities and in refurbished facilities. A study was carried out on the history of protection relays showing how they developed from the older, electromechanical type after the static relays, which evolved form the former, and was concluded with the study of digital relay models. Digital relays provide significant advantages compared to electromechanical and static relays, which will be covered under specific revision items of the references provided herein. The study is concluded by assessing case studies that were accounted for and assessed, such as supply rates, installation costs of digital relays to replace electromechanical and static systems used traditionally to provide protection for COPEL´s (Power Company of the State of Paraná) Substations. The purpose was to collect and analyze, over a 12-month period, the actual advantages and disadvantages of using that type of equipment in electrical systems that provide circuit protection for power distribution.