Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2012.tde-10062013-152034
Document
Author
Full name
Nilson Magalhães Bueno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, Eduardo Mario (President)
Almeida, José Luiz Antunes de
Piqueira, José Roberto Castilho
Title in Portuguese
Automação no controle do tempo de coqueificação em baterias de coque-siderurgia.
Keywords in Portuguese
Automação
Baterias de coque
Carvão mineral
Coqueificação
Siderurgia
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta a arquitetura de hardware, software e os resultados da implantação de um sistema automação industrial em ambiente siderúrgico, especificamente nas Baterias de Coque do grupo Usinas Siderúrgicas de Minas Gerais S/A Usiminas, precisamente na Usina de Cubatão, localizada no município de Cubatão, estado de São Paulo - Brasil. O sistema de automação monitora em tempo real o processo de coqueificação através da obtenção da temperatura na exaustão dos gases do processo de aquecimento do carvão mineral. O objetivo é estabelecer a relação da temperatura dos gases de exaustão, proveniente do aquecimento do carvão mineral versus a determinação do tempo ideal para o respectivo desenfornamento. O ganho de produção gerado pela implantação deste sistema é apresentado ao final deste trabalho.
Title in English
Automation of control in coking time in coke oven steel industry.
Keywords in English
Automation
Batteries of coke
Coal
Coke
Steel industry
Abstract in English
This work presents the architecture of hardware, software and the results of implantation of a steel industrial automation environment, specifically in the group of Coke Drums Steel Units of Minas Gerais S/A - Usiminas, precisely in Cubatão Plant, located in Cubatão, state of Sao Paulo - Brazil. The automation system monitors the real time coking process by raising the temperature in the exhaust gases of the heating process the coal. The aim is to establish the relationship between the temperatures of the exhaust gases, from the heating coal versus determining the optimal time for the respective furnace charging. The gain in output generated by the deployment of this system is provided at the end of this work.