Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2009.tde-09042010-155930
Document
Author
Full name
Gilberto Tonim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Rossi, Luiz Natal (President)
Barbosa, Paulo Sergio Franco
Prado Júnior, Fernando Amaral de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
A gestão de energia elétrica na indústria - seu suprimento e uso eficiente.
Keywords in Portuguese
Competitividade
Eficiência energética
Gestão de gasto com energia
Racionamento de energia
Abstract in Portuguese
O crescente valor pago pela fatura de energia elétrica sucedendo um período de indisponibilidade quando do racionamento em 2001, concomitantemente com as novas regulamentações do setor elétrico, fizeram com que algumas indústrias buscassem melhor entender o negócio energia elétrica de forma a se precaver de um possível novo racionamento. As indústrias foram em busca de preços mais atrativos, objetivando garantir seu processo produtivo com competitividade. O setor elétrico buscou estimular o investimento privado e o crescimento sustentável do mercado de energia elétrica no Brasil, e também incentivar o usuário final a melhor fazer a gestão dos gastos e consumos de energia elétrica através de novas regulamentações, incentivos à eficiência energética, acelerando a competitividade nos preços de energia elétrica, entre outras ações. Este trabalho apresenta um resumo dos fatos relevantes que ocorreram no setor elétrico brasileiro e cita os principais impactos ocorridos na indústria, a transformação do consumidor em cliente, ou seja, de mero pagador de fatura ao responsável pela escolha do fornecedor e o atual gestor do gasto e do consumo de energia em sua indústria. Esta dissertação propõe um modelo de gestão de energia elétrica baseado em um caso de sucesso ocorrido numa grande indústria de alimentos do Brasil, apresentando os resultados obtidos.
Title in English
The electrical energy management in the industry - its supply and effective utilization.
Keywords in English
Competitiveness
Energy efficiency
Energy management
Energy rationing
Abstract in English
The increasing amount paid for the electricity energy invoice after the period of unavailability on the occasion of the energy rationing in 2001, concurrently with the new regulations of the energy sector, have made some industries pursue a better understanding of the energy business in order to avoid a possible new energy rationing. The companies have also been searching for more attractive prices, aiming at ensuring competitiveness in their production process. The electrical energy sector has sought to stimulate private investment and sustainable growth of the energy market in Brazil, apart from providing incentive for the end user in terms of improving their expenditures and energy consumption management through new regulations and incentives for energy efficiency, accelerating the competitiveness of energy price, among other actions. The contents of this dissertation present a summary of relevant facts that occurred in the Brazilian electricity sector. Moreover, they cite the major impacts on the industry, the transformation of consumers into customers, i.e. from a mere bill payer to a customer who is responsible for choosing the energy provider, also becoming the current expenditure and energy consumption manager of their own company. This dissertation proposes a model of energy management based on a successful case occurred in a major food processing industry in Brazil, presenting the results.