Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2020.tde-05112020-120326
Document
Author
Full name
Ícaro Freitas do Amaral Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Santo, Silvio Giuseppe Di (President)
Flauzino, Rogério Andrade
Liboni, Luisa Helena Bartocci
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da estabilidade de tensão em sistemas de transmissão usando redes neurais artificiais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Estabilidade de tensão
Redes neurais
Sistemas elétricos de potência
Abstract in Portuguese
O crescente aumento da demanda por energia elétrica tem influenciado de maneira relevante nas condições de operação do sistema elétrico de potência em todo mundo, levando-o a operar próximo a sua capacidade máxima. Por este motivo, tem-se tornado importante estimar a proximidade do ponto de colapso de tensão desses sistemas para que os mesmos operem dentro dos limites de tensão permitido. A instabilidade de tensão, caracterizada pela redução lenta e gradual das magnitudes das tensões das barras de carga, tem-se constituído no principal obstáculo à operação estável dos sistemas de potência, e a razão essencial da ocorrência desse fenômeno consiste na incapacidade dos sistemas em atender à crescente demanda reativa. Desta forma, busca-se com essa dissertação de mestrado elaborar uma metodologia que possibilite determinar um índice que indique o nível de estabilidade de tensão do sistema e aplicá-lo a uma rede neural artificial, objetivando utilizá-la em análises com diferentes níveis de carregamento do sistema. O índice é composto pelo produto da distância mínima até o ponto de colapso de tensão e o coeficiente que representa a região estável de operação da linha de transmissão. Os resultados obtidos mostraram a eficiência da rede neural artificial em estimar devidamente a margem de estabilidade de tensão de qualquer barramento do sistema, possibilitando uma ação preventiva para que este distúrbio não ocasione maiores problemas ao sistema elétrico.
Title in English
Evaluation voltage stability of transmission systems using artificial neural networks.
Keywords in English
Artificial neural networks
Electric power systems
Voltage stability
Abstract in English
The growing increase in the demand for electrical energy has relevant influenced the operating conditions of the electric power system worldwide, leading it to operate close to its maximum capacity. For this reason, it has become important to estimate the proximity of the voltage collapse point of these systems so that they operate within the permitted voltage limits. Voltage instability, characterized by the slow and gradual reduction in the magnitudes of the load bars' voltages, has been the main obstacle to the stable operation of power systems, and the essential reason for the occurrence of this phenomenon is the inability of the systems to meet growing reactive demand. In this way, it is sought with this master's dissertation to develop a methodology that makes it possible to determine an index that indicates the level of voltage stability of the system and apply it to an artificial neural network, aiming to use it in analyzes with different levels of loading of the system. The index is composed of the product of the minimum distance to the point of voltage collapse and the coefficient that represents the stable region of operation of the transmission line. The results obtained showed the efficiency of the artificial neural network in properly estimating the voltage stability margin of any bus in the system, enabling a preventive action so that this disturbance does not cause major problems to the electrical system.