Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-05072017-110312
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Cristine Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1991
Supervisor
Committee
Cardoso, Jose Roberto (President)
Ribeiro, Fernando Selles
Salvagni, Ronaldo de Breyne
Title in Portuguese
Um pós-processador para o método dos elementos finitos aplicado ao eletromagnetismo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Eletromagnetismo
Método dos elementos finitos
Tensor de Maxwell
Trabalho virtual
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é o desenvolvimento de um pós-processador para um software baseado no método dos elementos finitos destinado a problemas de eletromagnetismo. Três métodos de determinação de torque de origem eletromagnética são abordados e comparados do ponto de vista da precisão e implementação, quais sejam: variação da energia magnética, integração do tensor de Maxwell e princípio do trabalho virtual (derivada do jacobiano local). Dois métodos são propostos para a determinação de reatâncias de eixo direto e em quadratura de máquinas síncronas. A metodologia é aplicada na análise de um motor síncrono de relutância de 15 hp, 380v, 4 pólos, cujos resultados são apresentados no capítulo IV.
Title in English
Post-processing tools for the finite element method applied to electromagnetic phenomena.
Keywords in English
Electromagnetism
Finite elements method
Maxwell stress tensor
Virtual work principle
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to develop a post-processor for use with an electromagnetism-oriented software based upon the Finite Elements Method. Three methods for determining electromagnetic torque are presented and compared in terms of precision and implementation: (i) Variation of Magnetic Energy, (ii) Maxwell Stress Method and (iii) Virtual-work Principle (Local Jacobian Derivative). Two methods for calculating direct-axis and quadrature-axis reactances of synchronous machines are proposed. The methodology is applied in the analysis of a 15 HP, 380 v, 4-pole reluctance synchronous motor and the results are presented in Chapter IV.