Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2018.tde-04052018-102925
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Harllen Pontes da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Monaro, Renato Machado (President)
Júnior, José Carlos de Melo Vieira
Suetake, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
Análise transitória de faltas em geradores de indução duplamente alimentados no contexto da energia eólica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Energia eólica
Proteção de sistemas elétricos
Simulação
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho investiga o comportamento transitório da topologia de turbina eólica baseada em Doubly Fed Induction Generator (DFIG) ao simular faltas nos terminais do estator e rotor da máquina. Um modelo DFIG foi simulado no software Matlab/Simulink utilizando uma fonte de tensão com equivalente de Thévenin para simular a rede elétrica, um transformador de interface, uma máquina de indução de 2,0MVA e conversores fonte de tensão de dois níveis VSC conectados na topologia back-to-back. O controle dos conversores foi concebido a partir da estratégia de controle vetorial utilizando controladores PI projetados a partir do Método Ótimo Simétrico. A proteção crowbar e proteção de corrente dos conversores também foram implementados na simulação e depois validados para simular o comportamento aproximado do sistema DFIG real e, assim, verificar o comportamento transitório do DFIG no momento de faltas monofásicas, bifásicas e trifásicas nos terminais da máquina. Essa pesquisa possibilitou analisar o transitório eletromagnético a partir de gráficos de grandezas coletadas em vários pontos do sistema no momento dos disturbios, permitindo mostrar a influência do conversor back-to-back no comportamento do sistema, além de proporcionar uma base teórica do modelamento dinâmico, detalhar o projeto de controle do conversor back-to-back e projetar duas das principais proteções do sistema DFIG. Para isso, foi simulado seis casos de falta nos terminais da máquina, coletado gráficos e feito análises detalhadas do comportamento de nove grandezas distintas. Este trabalho proporciona uma base teórica do modelamento dinâmico, detalhamento do projeto de controle do conversor back-to-back, projeto de duas das principais proteções do sistema DFIG e análise do comportamento dinâmico do sistema máquina-conversores no momento de distúrbios.
Title in English
Transient fault analysis of doubly fed induction generator in the context of wind energy.
Keywords in English
Protection of electrical systems
Simulation
Simulink
Wind energy
Abstract in English
This work investigates the behavior of the topology of the wind turbine based on Doubly Fed Induction Generator (DFIG) when simulating faults in the stator and rotor machine terminations. A DFIG model was simulated in the Matlab / Simulink software using a Thevenin voltage source equivalent to simulate an electrical network, an interface transformer, a 2,0MVA induction machine and two-level VSC voltage source converters connected in the back-to-back topology. The converter's control was conceived from the vector control strategy using PI controllers tuned with Symmetric Optimum Method. The crowbar protection and current protection of the inverters were also implemented in the simulation and then validated to simulate the approximate behavior of the real DFIG system and then to verify the transient behavior of the DFIG at the moment of singlephase, two-phase and three-phase faults at the machine terminals. This research makes it possible to analyze the electromagnetic transient from graphs of quantities collected at various points of the system at the time of the disturbances, allowing to show the influence of the back-to-back converter on the behavior of the system, in addition to a theoretical basis of dynamic modeling, detailing the control design of the back-to-back converter and designing two of the main DFIG system protections. For this, six fault cases were simulated at the machine terminals, collected graphs and performed detailed analyzes of the behavior of nine different quantities. This work provides a theoretical basis for dynamic modeling, detailing the control design of the back-to-back converter, designing two of the main protections of the DFIG system and analyzing the dynamic behavior of the machine-converter system at the time of disturbances. The objective of this investigation is to discover information still scarce in the literature about the transient behavior of the DFIG topology, including the generating unit, CC link and converters at the moment of internal faults to the system.