Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2006.tde-01122006-134918
Document
Author
Full name
Roberval Bulgarelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Senger, Eduardo Cesar (President)
Reis Filho, Francisco Antonio
Rocco, Alexandre
Title in Portuguese
Proteção térmica de motores de indução trifásicos industriais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Modelo de proteção térmica
Proteção de sobrecorrente
Proteção digital
Proteção térmica de motor
Relé microprocessado para proteção de motor
Abstract in Portuguese
Em função das limitações apresentadas pelos relés eletromecânicos, a proteção térmica de motores foi historicamente tratada como um problema de coordenação de sobrecorrente, sem levar em consideração a dinâmica e o histórico térmico envolvido na operação contínua do motor. Os atuais relés microprocessados para proteção de motores implementam equações diferenciais de primeira ordem, cujos algoritmos, processados em tempo real, possibilitam uma nova abordagem para uma adequada proteção térmica, utilizando modelos matemáticos. Especialmente para os motores industriais de grande porte e de maior importância operacional, somente os recentes relés de proteção microprocessados e seus algoritmos digitais tem sido efetivamente capazes de fornecer proteção adequada, baseados em modelos térmicos que realisticamente estimam, continuamente e em tempo real, o nível térmico atual do motor. A proteção térmica de motores de indução trifásicos tem sido uma das maiores áreas onde a proteção numérica, baseado em microprocessadores, tem proporcionado um aprimoramento do nível básico das funções de proteção de motores. O método da proteção térmica tem sido aperfeiçoado, de forma a implementar modelos que levam em consideração o aquecimento do motor devido às correntes de seqüência positiva e negativa e as características térmicas de um motor de indução. A capacidade do processamento digital de sinais tem possibilitado a implementação de novas soluções para as deficiências de proteção de motores industriais trifásicos apresentadas pelas tecnologias convencionais de proteção, até então fundamentadas em proteção de sobrecorrente. As principais funções de proteção aplicáveis para motores trifásicos industriais, bem como os aspectos do estado da arte de hardware, software e filtros digitais implementados nos atuais relés de proteção microprocessados são discutidos neste trabalho. O equacionamento de um sistema térmico de primeira ordem e os requisitos de modelo para a implementação da proteção térmica de motores são também aqui analisados. São discutidas as dinâmicas de dois modelos térmicos, um baseado em proteção por sobrecorrente e outro baseado em um sistema térmico de primeira ordem. São simulados e comparados os desempenhos destes dois diferentes algoritmos de proteção térmica de motores, quando submetidos às correntes de carga e de sobrecarga, tanto constantes como cíclicas.
Title in English
Thermal protection of industrial three-phase induction motors.
Keywords in English
Digital protection
Microprocessor-based motor protection relay
Motor thermal protection
Overcurrent protection
Thermal protection
Abstract in English
On account of the limitations presented for the electromechanical relays, the motor thermal protection was historically treated as an overcurrent coordination issue, without taking into account the dynamics and the thermal historical involved in the process. The modern microprocessor-based relays for motor protection implement discrete time first-order differential equations, whose algorithms, based on the power of the real time signal processing, make possible a new approach for a proper thermal protection, applying mathematical models. Especially for large and critical operational significance industrial motors, only the recent numerical relays for motor protection and its digital algorithms has been efficiently suitable to provide an adequate protection, based in thermal models that realistically take into account, continuously and in real time, the actual motor thermal level. The thermal protection of three-phase induction motors has been one of the biggest areas where the numerical protection, based in microprocessor-based relays, has provide an improvement of the basic level of the motor protection functions. The method of the thermal protection has been improved, in such wise as to implement models that take into account the motor heating due to both positive and negative sequence currents, and the thermal characteristics of an induction motor. The capacity of the digital signal processing has made possible the implementation of new solutions for the deficiencies of three-phase industrial motors protection, established on the conventional protection technologies, till then based on overcurrent protection. The main applicable protection functions for industrial three-phase motors, as well as the aspects of the state of the art of the hardware, software and digital filters implemented in the actual microprocessor-based protection relays are discussed in this work. The derivation of a first-order thermal system and the requirements of model for the implementation of the motor thermal protection also are studied in this work. The dynamics of two thermal models, one based in overcurrent protection and another based on a first-order thermal system are analyzed. The performances of these two different algorithms of motor thermal protection are simulated and compared, when subjected to both constants and cyclic, load and overload currents.