Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Lacerda Baitelo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Galvão, Luiz Cláudio Ribeiro (President)
Biague, Mário Fernandes
Gimenes, André Luiz Veiga
Grimoni, José Aquiles Baesso
Kagan, Nelson
Title in Portuguese
Modelo de cômputo e valoração de potenciais completos de recursos energéticos para o planejamento integrado de recursos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Recursos energéticos (planejamento)
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese apresenta a metodologia de cômputo e valoração de potenciais completos de recursos energéticos no âmbito do Planejamento Integrado de Recursos. A metodologia é genérica a diferentes tipos de recursos dos lados de oferta e demanda - e flexível a fim de permitir sua aplicação em diferentes regiões. A etapa de cômputo e valoração de potenciais é de suma importância no processo de planejamento integrado de recursos e sua metodologia consiste na transformação de informações prévias relativas às dimensões de análise em potenciais completos. Para tanto, são confeccionados algoritmos de cômputo e valoração, capazes de converter o conteúdo qualitativo ou relativo de cada atributo em valores absolutos ou diagnósticos quantitativos. Estes potenciais alimentam as etapas subsequentes do PIR tais como o Ranqueamento de Recursos e o Plano Preferencial Integrado de Recursos. O Planejamento Integrado de Recursos Energéticos é, por natureza, uma metodologia de análise de implementação de recursos energéticos com base em seus potenciais holísticos, de acordo com variáveis espaciais e temporais. Para tanto, a metodologia do PIR parte de um conjunto de recursos energéticos disponíveis e aponta dentre estes quais devem ser preferencialmente aproveitados em um dado cenário, de modo a orientar a busca pela satisfação das necessidades energéticas dos diversos atores envolvidos. Esta implantação de recursos pode tanto ser regulamentada ou induzida pela atração de investimentos e políticas públicas. O PIR diferencia-se do planejamento energético tradicional no que se refere à atenção dada a recursos do lado da demanda como alternativas factíveis de atendimento à demanda energética ao lado das opções do lado da oferta -, e à ponderação equilibrada da análise destes recursos sob óticas sociais, ambientais e políticas, ao lado de parâmetros técnicos e econômicos. Esta análise holística insere em cada dimensão os diversos aspectos dos impactos associados a cada recurso energético, ou seja, busca contabilizar tanto os custos internos e tangíveis de empreendimentos energéticos, quanto custos externos marginalizados de análises técnico-econômicas. A metodologia de cômputo e valoração de recursos energéticos é validada em Estudo de Caso com base em informações colhidas na Região Administrativa de Araçatuba. Quatro recursos energéticos foram escolhidos para o estudo de caso: pequenas centrais hidrelétricas e sistemas de cogeração a biomassa do lado da oferta e a implantação de sistemas de aquecimento solar de água e a substituição de lâmpadas incandescentes por iluminação fluorescente do lado da demanda. Toda a informação referente a esses recursos foi processada pelos algoritmos de valoração e resultou em potenciais completos nas quatro dimensões de análise, dispostos em matrizes de valoração. Estas matrizes alimentarão as etapas subsequentes do planejamento integrado de recursos - os processos de ranqueamento de recursos e formulação de plano preferencial integrado de recursos.
Title in English
Model for the accouting and valuation of energy resources full potentials within the integrated resource planning.
Keywords in English
Energy resources (planning)
Abstract in English
This thesis presents a methodology for the accounting and valuation of energy resources full potentials, within the Integrated Resource Planning (IRP). The methodology is generic to different types of resources in both supply and demand sides and flexible as to allow its application in different regions. The calculation and assessment of potentials is of paramount importance in the energy planning process and its methodology consists of converting preliminary information from all areas of analysis into full potentials. For this purpose, algorithms are designed to convert the qualitative content of each attribute in figures or quantifiable diagnostics. These potentials fuel the subsequent steps of the IRP - such as the resource ranking and the Integrated Preferential Plan. The Integrated Resources Planning is by nature a methodology for the assessment of energy resources based on their holistic potential, according to space and time variables. Therefore, the IRP methodology starts from a set of available energy resources and among these indicates the ones which should preferably be utilized in a given scenario in order to guide the demands of different involved stakeholders. The deployment of resources can be either regulated or induced by public policies and investment attraction. The IRP differs from traditional energy planning with regard to attention given to demand-side resources as feasible alternatives energy to meet energy demand - along the options on the supply side - and the balanced consideration of the analysis of these resources through a social, environmental and political lens, alongside technical and economic parameters. This holistic analysis inserts in each dimension the various aspects of the impacts associated with each energy resource, that is, seeks to account both tangible and internal costs of energy enterprises and the external costs marginalized from technical-economic analysis. The method for the calculation and valuation of energy resources is validated by a case study based on information collected in the Administrative Region of Araçatuba in the state of São Paulo. Four energy resources were chosen in the case study: small hydro plants and sugarcane biomass cogeneration on the supply side and installation of solar heating and replacement of incandescent lighting for fluorescent lamps on the demand side. All the data concerning these resources was processed by the valuation algorithms and resulted in full potentials in all four analysis dimensions, displayed in valuation matrixes. These matrixes will be able to feed the subsequent steps of the integrated resources planning - the processes of resource ranking and the formulation of the integrated preferential plan.