Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2018.tde-27082018-143938
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Brasil Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Magno Teófilo Madeira da (President)
Mendes Filho, João
Panazio, Aline de Oliveira Neves
Title in Portuguese
Restauração cega de imagens: soluções baseadas em algoritmos adaptativos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Algoritmo do módulo constante
Algorítmos
Combinação de algoritmos adaptativos
Filtragem adaptativa
Modo de decisão direta
Processamento de imagens
Restauração cega de imagens
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo da desconvolução cega de imagens é restaurar uma imagem degradada sem usar informação da imagem real ou da função de degradação. O mapeamento dos níveis de cinza de uma imagem em um sinal de comunicação possibilita o uso de técnicas de equalização cega de canais para a restauração de imagens. Neste trabalho, propõe-se o uso de um esquema para desconvolução cega de imagens baseado na combinação convexa de um equalizador cego com um equalizador no modo de decisão direta. A combinação também é adaptada de forma cega, o que possibilita o chaveamento automático entre os filtros componentes. Dessa forma, o esquema proposto é capaz de atingir o desempenho de um algoritmo de filtragem adaptativa supervisionada sem o conhecimento prévio da imagem original. O desempenho da combinação é ilustrado por meio de simulações, que comprovam a eficiência desse esquema quando comparado a outras soluções da literatura.
Title in English
Blind image restoration: solutions based on adaptive algorithms.
Keywords in English
Adaptive filtering
Blind image restoration
Combination of adaptive algorithms
Constant modulus algorithm
Decision-directed mode
Abstract in English
The goal of blind image deconvolution is to restore a degraded image without using information from the actual image or from the point spread function. The mapping of the gray levels of an image into a communication signal enables the use of blind equalization techniques for image restoration. In this work, we use a blind image deconvolution scheme based on the convex combination of a blind equalizer with an equalizer in the decision-directed mode. The combination is also blindly adapted, which enables automatic switching between the component filters. Thus, the proposed scheme is able to achieve the performance of a supervised adaptive filtering algorithm without prior knowledge of the original image. The performance of the combination is illustrated by simulations, which show the efficiency of this scheme when compared to other solutions in the literature.