Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2006.tde-23042007-220548
Document
Author
Full name
Eveline Cruz Hora Gomes Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Kofuji, Sergio Takeo (President)
Barros, Leliane Nunes de
Martinez, Maria Laura
Netto, Marcio Lobo
Sichman, Jaime Simão
Title in Portuguese
Geração automática de metadados: uma contribuição para a Web semântica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Biblioteca digital
Descoberta de conhecimento
Recuperação da informação
Semântica
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta Tese oferece uma contribuição na área de Web Semântica, no âmbito da representação e indexação de documentos, definindo um Modelo de geração automática de metadados baseado em contexto, a partir de documentos textuais na língua portuguesa, em formato não estruturado (txt). Um conjunto teórico amplo de assuntos ligados à criação de ambientes digitais semântico também é apresentado. Conforme recomendado em SemanticWeb.org, os documentos textuais aqui estudados foram automaticamente convertidos em páginas Web anotadas semanticamente, utilizando o Dublin Core como padrão para definição dos elementos de metadados, e o padrão RDF/XML para representação dos documentos e descrição dos elementos de metadados. Dentre os quinze elementos de metadados Dublin Core, nove foram gerados automaticamente pelo Modelo, e seis foram gerados de forma semi-automática. Os metadados Description e Subject foram os que necessitaram de algoritmos mais complexos, sendo obtidos através de técnicas estatísticas, de mineração de textos e de processamento de linguagem natural. A finalidade principal da avaliação do Modelo foi verificar o comportamento dos documentos convertidos para o formato RDF/XML, quando estes foram submetidos a um processo de recuperação de informação. Os elementos de metadados Description e Subject foram exaustivamente avaliados, uma vez que estes são os principais responsáveis por apreender a semântica de documentos textuais. A diversidade de contextos, a complexidade dos problemas relativos à língua portuguesa, e os novos conceitos introduzidos pelos padrões e tecnologias da Web Semântica, foram alguns dos fortes desafios enfrentados na construção do Modelo aqui proposto. Apesar de se ter utilizado técnicas não muito novas para a exploração dos conteúdos dos documentos, não se pode ignorar que os elementos inovadores introduzidos pela Web Semântica ofereceram avanços que possibilitaram a obtenção de resultados importantes nesta Tese. Como demonstrado aqui, a junção dessas técnicas com os padrões e tecnologias recomendados pela Web Semântica pode minimizar um dos maiores problemas da Web atual, e uma das fortes razões para a implementação da Web Semântica: a tendência dos mecanismos de busca de inundarem os usuários com resultados irrelevantes, por não levarem em consideração o contexto específico desejado pelo usuário. Dessa forma, é importante que se dê continuidade aos estudos e pesquisas em todas as áreas relacionadas à implementação da Web Semântica, dando abertura para que sistemas de informação mais funcionais sejam projetados
Title in English
Automatic metadata generation: a contribution to the semantic Web.
Keywords in English
Digital library
Information recovery
Knowledge discovery
Semantics
Abstract in English
This Thesis offers a contribution to the Semantic Web area, in the scope of the representation and indexing of documents, defining an Automatic metadata generation model based on context, starting from textual documents not structured in the Portuguese language. A wide theoretical set of subjects related to the creation of semantic digital environments is also presented. As recommended in SemanticWeb.org, the textual documents studied here were automatically converted to Web pages written in semantic format, using Dublin Core as standard for definition of metadata elements, and the standard RDF/XML for representation of documents and description of the metadata elements. Among the fifteen Dublin Core metadata elements, nine were automatically generated by the Model, and six were generated in a semiautomatic manner. The metadata Description and Subject were the ones that required more complex algorithms, being obtained through statistical techniques, text mining techniques and natural language processing. The main purpose of the evaluation of the Model was to verify the behavior of the documents converted to the format RDF/XML, when these were submitted to an information retrieval process. The metadata elements Description and Subject were exhaustively evaluated, since these are the main ones responsible for learning the semantics of textual documents. The diversity of contexts, the complexity of the problems related to the Portuguese language, and the new concepts introduced by the standards and technologies of the Semantic Web, were some of the great challenges faced in the construction of the Model here proposed. In spite of having used techniques which are not very new for the exploration and exploitation of the contents of the documents, we cannot ignore that the innovative elements introduced by the Web Semantic have offered improvements that made possible the obtention of important results in this Thesis. As demonstrated here, the joining of those techniques with the standards and technologies recommended by the Semantic Web can minimize one of the largest problems of the current Web, and one of the strong reasons for the implementation of the Semantic Web: the tendency of the search mechanisms to flood the users with irrelevant results, because they do not take into account the specific context desired by the user. Therefore, it is important that the studies and research be continued in all of the areas related to the Semantic Web?s implementation, opening the door for more functional systems of information to be designed.