Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2013.tde-22092014-151024
Document
Author
Full name
Laércio Alves Nogueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Barbin, Silvio Ernesto (President)
Feris, Edson Benedicto Ramos
Garcia, Paulo Alves
Piqueira, José Roberto Castilho
Weiderpass, Heinar Augusto
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação de wavelets em sistemas de espalhamento espectral.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de ondaletas
Comunicação digital
Wireless
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta uma nova aplicação de wavelets em sistemas de espalhamento espectral. A aplicação apresentada foi realizada no contexto de detecção multiusuário e pode ser empregada em sistemas de acesso múltiplo por divisão de código. A detecção e a estimação são realizadas através de um algoritmo de inferência bayesiana, empregando o Amostrador de Gibbs e utilizando as wavelets para melhorar a relação sinal ruído na recepção. Na transmissão, um código específico, baseado na wavelet de Haar, modula o sinal contendo a informação preparando-o contra alterações que possam ocorrer devido a características intrínsecas do canal de ruído branco, gaussiano e aditivo. Esta técnica foi aqui denominada de modulação wavelet. Na recepção, uma transformada wavelet de Haar é aplicada ao sinal, gerando coeficientes wavelets. A ortogonalidade da wavelet de Haar torna possível executar um procedimento de cancelamento de ruído, em inglês denoising, que melhora a qualidade da recepção. Para validar a abordagem apresentada neste trabalho, foi executada uma série de simulações. Os resultados mostraram um melhor desempenho sistêmico com o emprego de wavelets. Nas simulações foram observados vários parâmetros de sistema, dentre eles e amplitude do sinal, a taxa de erro de bits (BER, bit error rate) e a variância do sinal. Os resultados foram bastante satisfatórios, indicando uma redução do ruído da ordem de 3dB em relação ao valor sem cancelamento de ruído. Este trabalho abre novas oportunidades de pesquisa para o uso de wavelets em sistemas de espalhamento espectral e telecomunicações em geral.
Title in English
Application of wavelets in spread spectrum systems.
Keywords in English
Digital communication
Wavelet analysis
Wireless
Abstract in English
This work presents a new application of wavelets to spread spectrum systems. The presented application was made in the context of multiuser detection and can be used in code-division multiple access systems. Detection and estimation are performed through a Bayesian inference algorithm and, employing the Gibbs sampler and utilizing wavelets to improve the signal-to-noise ratio at the reception. At the transmission, a specific code based on the Haar wavelet modulates the signal containing the information, preparing it to alterations that may occur due to the intrinsic characteristics of the additive Gaussian noise channel. This technique was here denominated wavelet modulation. At the reception, a Haar wavelet transform is applied to the signal, generating wavelet coefficients. The orthogonality of the Haar wavelet makes it possible to perform a noise cancelling process, called denoising, which enhances the receiving quality. To validate the approach presented in this work, a number of simulations were performed. The results showed a better system performance with the use of wavelets. Several parameters were monitored in the simulations, among them the signal amplitude, de BER (bit error rate), and the signal variance. The results were very satisfactory, indicating a noise reduction of approximately 3dB referred to the value without noise cancelling. This work opens new research opportunities for the use of wavelets in spread spectrum systems and Telecommunications in general.