Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2020.tde-20102020-123936
Document
Author
Full name
Guido Augusto Faria Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Roseli de Deus (President)
Corrêa, Ana Grasielle Dionísio
Oliveira, Tatiana de Paula
Title in English
Considerations about the design and evaluation of immersive exergames for virtual rehabilitation of elderly fallers.
Keywords in English
Assistive technology
Elderly faller
Exergame. immersive technologies
Virtual rehabilitation
Abstract in English
The increase in life expectancy has been observed worldwide and led to the inversion of the population pyramids of various countries. The aging process causes physiological changes that can have important health consequences, such as those associated with postural control and balance maintenance, as well as cognitive deficits. Conventional physical therapy has treatments and exercises designed to prevent falls from the elderly, but still faces several challenges. Recent studies indicate that the inclusion, in conventional physical therapy treatment, of exercise-focused video games may contribute to balance rehabilitation and reduction of risk and incidence of falls. This research investigated the main aspects related to the development and evaluation, by physiotherapy specialists, of immersive videogames for physical exercise combined with cognitive-motor activities focused on elderly fallers. For this, besides surveying and analyzing the literature of the area, a video game called BALLOONS was developed, which was implemented in four different immersive systems, three of them in virtual reality and one in augmented reality. Three implementations were tested with eleven physiotherapists in two data collection sessions. In the first session the two systems were tested in virtual reality by six participants. In the second session, the three systems were tested, two in virtual reality and one in augmented reality, with eight participants, three of the participants from the first session. Later a fourth version in virtual reality was implemented but not tested. The results point to positive assessment by experts in terms of safety, tolerability and acceptability, but also point to the need for further adjustments regarding the intensity of physical exercise and the complexity and diversity of cognitive activities.
Title in Portuguese
Considerações sobre o design e avaliação de exergames imersivos para reabilitação virtual de idosos caidores.
Keywords in Portuguese
Exergame
Idosos (Reabilitação)
Realidade virtual
Tecnologia assistiva.,Tecnologias da saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O aumento da expectativa de vida tem sido observado em todo o mundo e gerado a inversão das pirâmides populacionais de vários países. O processo de envelhecimento causa alterações fisiológicas que podem ter consequências importantes para a saúde, como as associadas ao controle postural e à manutenção do equilíbrio, além de déficits cognitivos. A fisioterapia convencional tem tratamentos e exercícios destinados a prevenir quedas de idosos, mas ainda enfrenta vários desafios. Estudos recentes indicam que a inclusão, no tratamento fisioterapêutico convencional, do uso de videogames com foco no exercício pode contribuir para a reabilitação do equilíbrio e redução do risco e da incidência de quedas. Esta pesquisa investigou os principais aspectos relacionados ao desenvolvimento e à avaliação, por especialistas da área de fisioterapia, de videogames imersivos para o exercício físico combinado com atividades cognitivo-motoras com foco em idosos caidores. Para isso, além de pesquisar e analisar a literatura da área, foi desenvolvido um videogame chamado BALLOONS, implementado em quatro sistemas imersivos diferentes, três em realidade virtual e um em realidade aumentada. Três implementações foram testadas com onze fisioterapeutas em duas sessões de coleta de dados. Na primeira sessão, os dois sistemas foram testados em realidade virtual por seis participantes. Na segunda sessão, os três sistemas foram testados, dois em realidade virtual e um em realidade aumentada, com oito participantes, três dos participantes da primeira sessão. Posteriormente, uma quarta versão em realidade virtual foi implementada, mas não testada. Os resultados apontam para uma avaliação positiva por especialistas em termos de segurança, tolerabilidade e aceitabilidade, mas também apontam para a necessidade de mais ajustes em relação à intensidade do exercício físico e à complexidade e diversidade das atividades cognitivas.