Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2004.tde-17122004-154902
Document
Author
Full name
Luís Carlos Lorenzo Acácio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Vitor Heloiz (President)
Lopes, Renato da Rocha
Miranda, Maria das Dores dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Equalização pré-FFT de sistemas baseados em orthogonal frequency-division multiplexing.
Keywords in Portuguese
equalização
OFDM
TV digital
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação trata da equalização no domínio do tempo de sistemas de comunicações digitais baseados em orthoghonal frequency-division multiplexing (OFDM), normalmente referida na literatura técnica como equalização pré-FFT. Tais sistemas foram originalmente projetados de modo a não necessitar de equalização, porém podem se beneficiar com seu uso, como mostrado a seguir. Foi implementado, em programa de computador, um simulador não codificado do sistema de televisão digital terrestre utilizado na Europa, o digital video broadcasting (DVB-T), que é baseado em OFDM e se encontra implantado com sucesso há alguns anos. Diversas simulações foram executadas comparando o método tradicional de recepção do sistema DVB-T com a versão equalizada proposta. Foram utilizadas várias técnicas de processamento digital de sinais para simular: a geração do sinal, sua passagem por um canal de comunicação com multipercurso, presença de ruído branco Gaussiano aditivo, equalização LMS (Least Mean Square), entre outros fenômenos importantes. Para um firme embasamento, o trabalho apresenta estudos matemáticos sobre a teoria geral do OFDM, modelos de canais de comunicação e o princípio básico do algoritmo LMS. Tendo-se utilizado o DVB-T como estudo de caso prático, não poderia deixar de constar uma descrição técnica desse sistema em que são apresentados vários dos detalhes e problemas envolvidos na geração e recepção do sinal. Com a finalidade de posicionar o leitor histórica e tecnologicamente, o texto inclui ainda uma revisão dos principais fatos que marcaram o desenvolvimento do OFDM desde os estudos iniciais até os dias de hoje.
Title in English
Pre-FFT equalization of systems based on orthogonal frequency-division multiplexing.
Keywords in English
digital TV
equalization
OFDM
Abstract in English
This dissertation deals with time-domain equalization of digital communications systems based on orthoghonal frequency-division multiplexing (OFDM), usually referred as pre-FFT equalization in the technical literature. Such systems were originally designed to require no time equalization but can profit from its use, as is shown in this work. An uncoded simulator of the OFDM-based European system for terrestrial digital television transmission, the digital video broadcasting (DVB-T), was implemented in software. Many simulations were run to compare the performance of the traditional DVB-T reception method with the equalized version proposed. Several digital signal processing techniques were used to simulate as diverse fenomena as: generation of the source signal, effect of multipath communications channels, presence of additive white Gaussian noise, LMS (Least Mean Square) equalization, among others. In order to develop a solid base, the work includes mathematical studies about the general OFDM theory, models of communications channels and the basic principle of operation of the LMS algorithm. Since the DVB-T was used as a practical study case, a technical description of the system is presented, in which many problems and aspects about its generation and reception are discussed. To provide the reader with a historical and technological insight on the subject, this work also includes a summary of the landmarks in the development of the OFDM since the first experiments.