Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2007.tde-14012008-121506
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Forcellini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Trintinalia, Luiz Cezar (President)
Panazio, Cristiano Magalhães
Perri, Eduardo Barbosa
Portugheis, Jaime
Toledo, Antonio Fischer de
Title in Portuguese
Localização de usuários usando o sistema celular.
Keywords in Portuguese
Estação base
Estação móvel
Modelo de canal
Telefonia celular
Abstract in Portuguese
A técnica de localização móvel utilizando o sistema celular recebeu especial atenção por parte de empresas fabricantes e operadoras de telecomunicações, devido à necessidade de se cumprir as exigências estabelecidas para chamadas de serviços de emergência e outros serviços de apelo comercial. Neste trabalho são analisados os principais métodos de localização propostos na literatura, incluindo, para cada um, a formulação matemática envolvida no cálculo da localização, os principais algoritmos utilizados e suas limitações. É analisada, também, a modelagem do canal de propagação no ambiente celular baseada na proposta do relatório do COST 259. A partir desta análise pode ser encontrada uma correlação entre o atraso médio do sinal e o seu espalhamento, que motivou sua utilização em um novo algoritmo para estimativa de localização. Esse novo algoritmo, particularmente eficiente para os casos em que uma ou mais estações rádio-bases não apresentam visada direta com a unidade móvel (NLoS), é apresentado neste trabalho, e diversos resultados de simulação são analisados, comparando-se o seu desempenho com outros algoritmos amplamente aceitos e reconhecidos. Para melhorar a estimativa de posição final, a filtragem de Kalman também é aplicada ao algoritmo proposto.
Title in English
Users localization using cellular system.
Keywords in English
Base station
Cellular system
Channel model
Location
Mobile station
Abstract in English
The mobile location technique using the cellular system received a special attention from the telecommunication manufacturers and operators, regarding the need of accomplishing the established demands by the emergency service calls and other commercial ones. This study analyzes the main location methods proposed in the literature, including, in each one, the mathematical formulation involved in the location calculus, the main used algorithms and their limitations. Also, it is analyzed the modeling of the propagation channel based on a cellular environment proposed in COST 259 report. After this analysis we can find a correlation between the signal mean delay and its delay spread, which motivated the use of a new algorithm for location estimative. A new algorithm, especially efficient for the cases where one or more base stations don't have Line-of-Sight (NLoS) with mobile station, is presented and several simulation results are analyzed and compared with other algorithms widely accepted and recognized. In order to improve the final position estimation, the Kalman filtering is also applied to the new proposed algorithm.