Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.1998.tde-13022004-114755
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Toledo Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Zuffo, Joao Antonio (President)
Dias, Luiz Alberto Vieira
Fabris, Antonio Elias
Kofuji, Sergio Takeo
Sato, Liria Matsumoto
Title in Portuguese
Extensões ao algoritmo de 'RAY TRACING' parametrizado.
Keywords in Portuguese
computação gráfica
processamento paralelo
Ray tracing
síntese de imagens
Abstract in Portuguese
Ray tracing é um algoritmo para a síntese de imagens por computador. Suas características principais são a alta qualidade das imagens que proporciona (incorporando sombras, reflexões e transparências entre outros efeitos) e, por outro lado, a grande demanda em termos de processamento. O ray tracing parametrizado é um algoritmo baseado no ray tracing, que permite a obtenção de imagens com a mesma qualidade a um custo computacional dezenas de vezes menor, porém com restrições. Estas restrições são a necessidade de geração de um arquivo de dados inicial, cujo tempo de processamento é pouco maior que o do ray tracing convencional e a não possibilidade de alteração de qualquer parâmetro geométrico da cena. Por outro lado, a geração de versões da mesma cena com mudanças nos parâmetros ópticos (cores, intensidades de luz, texturas, reflexões, transparências, etc.) é extremamente rápida. Esta tese propõe extensões ao algoritmo de ray tracing parametrizado, procurando aliviar algumas de suas restrições. Estas extensões permitem alterar alguns parâmetros geométricos como a posição das fontes de luz, parâmetros de fontes de luz spot e mapeamento de revelo entre outros, mantendo o bom desempenho do algoritmo original. Também é estudada a paralelização do algoritmo e outras formas de aceleração do processamento. As extensões propostas permitem ampliar o campo de aplicação do algoritmo original incentivando sua adoção mais generalizada.
Title in English
Extensions on the parameterized ray tracing algorithm.
Keywords in English
computer graphics
image synthesis
parallel processing
Ray tracing
Abstract in English
Ray tracing is an image synthesis computer algorithm. Its main features are the high quality of the generated images (which incorporate shadows, reflections and transparency, among other effects) and, on the other hand, a high processing demand. Parameterized ray tracing is an algorithm based on ray tracing which allows the synthesis of images with the same quality but tens of times faster than ray tracing, although with some restrictions. These restrictions are the requirement of generating a data file (which takes a little longer than standard ray tracing to create) and the fact that no geometric modifications are allowed. On the other side, the processing time for creating new versions of the image with changes only on optical parameters (colors, light intensities, textures, reflections, transparencies, etc.) is extremely fast. This Ph.D. dissertation proposes extensions to the parameterized ray tracing algorithm for diminishing its restrictions. These extensions allow changing some geometric parameters like the light source positions, spotlight parameters and bump-mapping among others, keeping the processing performance of the original algorithm. The parallelization of the algorithm is also focused as well as other performance enhancements. The proposed extensions enlarge the field of application of the original algorithm, encouraging more general adoption.