Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2009.tde-11082010-152328
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Alberto Gonçalves da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Próspero Sanchez, Pedro Luís 1953- (President)
Lourenço, Sérgio Ricardo
Sant'Anna, José Alex
Title in Portuguese
A perícia forense no Brasil.
Keywords in Portuguese
Criminalística
História da perícia
Perícia forense
Perícia forense no Brasil
Perícia forense no ocidente
Prova pericial
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta um olhar sobre a atividade forense começando no antigo Egito, berço da civilização ocidental, passando pela colonização portuguesa e sua influência, até chegar ao Brasil atual, trazendo os elementos interdisciplinares característicos da perícia em cada período histórico. Dado a este caráter interdisciplinar, o trabalho tenta demonstrar quais foram as bases legislativas em cada época. O objetivo foi identificar os problemas que surgiram ao longo do tempo para o exercício da perícia como auxiliar da Justiça, assim como destacar elementos que possam melhorar a relação entre peritos, juízes e partes, tendo em vista o resultado de seu trabalho: o laudo pericial.
Title in English
Forensic expertise in Brazil.
Keywords in English
Criminal evidence
Criminal forensics investigation
Forensic history
Forensic in Brazil
Forensic in the west
Forensics
Technological examinations
Abstract in English
This work presents a look at the forensic activity starting in ancient Egypt, the cradle of Western civilization, through the Portuguese colonization and their influence, until getting to Brazil nowadays, with the aim to bring the characteristic elements of interdisciplinary expertise in every historical period. Given its interdisciplinary character, this essay attempts to point which legislative bases had experts to carry out their activities. The aim was to identify the elements which analyzed the problems that have arisen over time to the exercise of skill as an activity assistant, as well as to highlight areas that may assist the improvement of the activity for forensics, judges and parties, as well as the final result of his work: the expert report.