Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2013.tde-11072014-003224
Document
Author
Full name
Cid Rodrigues de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Baccalá, Luiz Antonio (President)
Anghinah, Renato
Sameshima, Koichi
Title in Portuguese
Proposta e desenvolvimento de aplicativo móvel de representação de dados de EEG e PDC.
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação
Eletroencefalografia
Software
Abstract in Portuguese
O EEG é um exame comumentemente utilizado para diagnóstico de patologias como a epilepsia ou distúrbios do sono. Ele costuma ser apresentado e interpretado por intermédio da avaliação - em geral, visual - da representação da frequência e amplitude da atividade elétrica global do encéfalo ao longo do tempo. A avaliação deste exame pode ir além desta análise do sinal de onda e sua descrição fenomenológica. Outras formas de representação dos dados de EEG são possíveis e investigadas neste trabalho. O objetivo deste foi o desenvolvimento de um aplicativo que permitisse visualizar os dados de EEG e de uma abordagem de coerência de EEG - denominada PDC - em dispositivos móveis. Este programa pretendeu dar mobilidade ao profissional de saúde e servir também como ferramenta de ensino e aprendizagem. Revisões sistemáticas da literatura mostraram a viabilidade de tal desenvolvimento. Há diversas abordagens na literatura, porém, não foi localizado nenhum estudo mais profundo quanto a eficácia das ferramentas disponíveis. Pretendeu-se corrigir tal carência propondo-se uma metodologia de avaliação sistemática com o auxílio de distintos usuários com diferentes níveis de habilidade em análise de EEG. Isto permitirá introduzir critérios objetivos para verificar a viabilidade da ferramenta proposta bem como permitirá estabelecer parâmetros de comparação entre diferentes propostas.
Title in English
Proposal and development of mobile data representation application of EEG and PDC.
Keywords in English
Assessment
Electroencephalography
Software
Abstract in English
An electroencephalogram (EEG) is a test that measures and records the global electrical activity of brain. It's commonly used for diseases diagnosis, such as epilepsy and sleep disorders. It's often displayed and interpreted observing - visually, nearly always - the waveform representation of brain electrical activity. That interpretation may go one step further signal waveform analysis and its phenomenological description. Alternative ways are possible and are investigated here. The present work deals with the development of an mobile application to show EEG data and an EEG coherence approach - called PDC. It intends provide a mobility option to healthcare professionals and be used as teaching and learning tool. Systematic reviews have shown the feasibility of such development. There are several approaches to similar applications, in the literature. However, was not found any study on the effectiveness of the available tools. We developed a methodology proposal for the systematic evaluation to fill this gap. It will be performed with the aid of different users with distinct skill levels in EEG analysis. This will introduce objective criteria to verify the proposed tool practicability and establish parameters for comparing different proposals.