Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2013.tde-09072014-110549
Document
Author
Full name
Mauricio Andres Barrera Acuña
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Hae, Yong Kim (President)
Furuie, Sérgio Shiguemi
Pamboukian, Sergio Vicente Denser
Title in English
Rotation-invariant texture classification based on graylevel co-occurrence matrices.
Abstract in English
Texture is one of the most primitive characteristics of objects. Digital images represent this property as local intensity variations in the image. Consequently, texture is an attribute that is innately present in virtually every digital image; mathematically describing this information leads to a myriad of different applications, from food qualities processing up to medical image analysis. It comes as no surprise that texture has been one of the most researched topics in the computer vision community, and it continues to receive a great deal of attention. One of the most classic approaches to model texture is the statistically-based co-occurrence matrix method. The present dissertation work revolves around a clever variation of the co- occurrence matrix that incorporates rotation-invariance, a very desirable property for texture classification. This variation is taken from previous work in the literature and is used to propose a robust fuzzy orthoimage classifier. Moreover, the original rotation- invariant approach is modified though a generalization and benchmarked with one of the most widely-used texture description methods in the recent literature: the Local Binary Patterns approach. The results indicate that Fuzzy Logic is a powerful tool to build texture-based classifiers that have to deal with diversely-sourced image samples; the results also indicate that the generalization proposal, which originates the here named CCM and RCM texture description methods, offers a significant performance boost that is comparable, and even better than Local Binary Patterns approach when comparing accuracy scores.
Title in Portuguese
Classificação de textura invariante à rotação baseada na matriz de co-ocorrência.
Keywords in Portuguese
Classificação de texturas
Lógica nebulosa
Matriz de co-ocorrência
Ortoimagem
Abstract in Portuguese
A textura é uma das características mais básicas dos objetos. As imagens digitais representam esta propriedade como variações de intensidade locais na imagem. Consequentemente, a textura é um atributo que se encontra presente de forma inerente em praticamente todas as imagens digitais; descrever matematicamente esta informação produz uma série de inúmeras aplicações, desde processamento da qualidade dos alimentos até análise de imagens médicas. Não é surpreendente que a pesquisa em textura seja um dos tópicos mais pesquisados pela comunidade de visão por computador, e ainda continua recebendo muita atenção. Um dos modelos mais clássicos para modelar textura é o método estatístico da matriz de co- ocorrência. Esta dissertação gira em torno a uma modificação inteligente da matriz de co-ocorrência que inclui invariância à rotação, uma característica muito desejável para a classificação de texturas. Esta variação toma-se de um trabalho na literatura e é utilizada para propor um classificador nebuloso de imagens aéreas. Além disso, a definição matemática original é modificada através da generalização dos descritores e se realiza um estudo comparativo com um dos métodos de descrição de textura mais usados na literatura recente: o método Local Binary Patterns. Os resultados indicam que a Lógica Nebulosa é uma ferramenta poderosa para construir classificadores baseados em textura que precisem trabalhar com amostras tomadas de diversas fontes; os resultados também indicam que a proposta de generalização, que leva o nome de método CCM e RCM, oferece um incremento significativo no desempenho que é comparável, inclusive superior, ao método Local Binary Patterns, quando comparadas as taxas de acerto para ambos os métodos.