Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2017.tde-07072017-134850
Document
Author
Full name
Miguel Arjona Ramirez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Gerken, Max (President)
Cabral Junior, Euvaldo Ferreira
Imamura, Osvaldo Catsumi
Sanches, Ivandro
Violaro, Fabio
Title in Portuguese
Busca de inovações e tratamento de transitórios em codificadores de voz CELP
Keywords in Portuguese
Codificação
Inovações tecnológicas
Tratamento de transitórios
Voz
Abstract in Portuguese
Os codificadores preditivos excitados por códigos (CELP) são descritos de forma variante no tempo com base em uma abordagem vetorial do método de análise-mediante-síntese, suscitando as questões da propagação dos estados e da busca do sinal de excitação. Descrevem-se várias estruturas esparsas no tempo ou de dimensão reduzida para as inovações do dicionário fixo, em especial os multipulsos algébricos (ACELP) e os dicionários definidos por vetores-base (VSELP). Estes últimos admitem treinamento, deduzindo-se um algoritmo para tal. Propõe-se uma busca conjunta de amplitude e posição dos multipulsos algébricos. Ela aproveita a natureza do dicionário para reduzir o número de vetores-código pesquisado e o número de coeficientes de autocorrelação calculados em comparação tanto com a busca exaustiva em posições quanto com a busca focalizada. Analisam-se os transitórios em codificadores CELP a partir de dois pontos de vista baseados no decodificador e no analisador. A partir de um método de supressão de transitórios por ajuste do vetor de estados, propõe-se um método novo baseado numa estrutura não recorrente estendida (XFIR), revelando uma equivalência entre ajuste de estados e estrutura do filtro de síntese. Tanto a estrutura recursiva na forma direta I quanto a estrutura XFIR truncada são testadas dentro dos codificadores ACELP e VSELP treinado. Mais uma estrutura recorrente direta e duas em treliça são testadas dentro do codificador VSELP. Resulta um desempenho superior do codificador VSELP com a forma direta I recorrente e o codificador ACELP mostra-se menos sensível ao tipo de estrutura e à ordem de estrutura XFIR.
Title in English
Innovations process search and transient processing in CELP speech coders.
Keywords in English
Innovations process search
Speech coders
Transient Processing
Abstract in English
Code-excited linear predictive (CELP) coders are introduced as time-variant systems, building upon a vector approach to the analysis-by-synthesis method. Attendant issues like state propagation and excitation search are considered. Fixed codebook innovations are described which are sparse in the time domain or lie in a reduced dimension excitation space. Algebraic multipulse (ACELP) and basis vector (VSELP) codebooks are the main target. The latter may be trained and an algorithm is deduced to do so. A joint amplitude and position search of an ACELP codebook is proposed. The features of this codebook are used to reduce both the number of searched codevectors and the number of computed autocorrelation coefficients in comparison to the full position search and the focused search. Transients in CELP coders are analyzed from two standpoints, one at the decoder and the other at the analysis process. Starting from a state vector adjustment method, a novel transient suppression method is proposed which is based upon an extended finite impulse response (XFIR) structure, revealing an equivalence between state adjustment and synthesis filter structure. Both the direct form I recursive structure and the truncated XFIR structure are tested within the ACELP and the trained VSELP coders. One additional direct form recursive structure and two lattice recursive structures are tested inside the VSELP coder. The test results show that the VSELP coder performs better with the recursive direct form I structure and that the ACELP coder displays a reduced sensitivity to structure and impulse response length as well.