Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2019.tde-05022019-104746
Document
Author
Full name
Allan Eduardo Feitosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Cássio Guimarães (President)
Costa, Márcio Holsbach
Lamare, Rodrigo Caiado de
Title in English
Classification techniques for adaptive distributed networks and aeronautical structures.
Keywords in English
Acoustic emission
Adaptive networks
Classification
Detection
Discrimination
Distributed networks
EMBRAER
Maximum likelihood
Sensors
Structural health monitoring
Abstract in English
This master thesis is the result of a collaborative work between EMBRAER and the Escola Politécnica da USP for the study of structural health monitoring (SHM) techniques using sensors applied to aircraft structures. The goal was to develop classification techniques to discriminate between different events arising in the aircraft structure during tests; in the short term, improving the current SHM system used by EMBRAER, based on acoustic emission and, in the long term, fostering the development of a fully distributed system. As a result of studying classification methods for immediate use, we developed two techniques: the Spectral Similarity and a Support Vector Machines (SVM) classifier. Both are unsupervised solutions, due to the unlabeled nature of the data provided. The two solutions were delivered as a final product to EMBRAER for prompt use in the existing SHM system. By studying distributed solutions for future implementations, we developed a detection algorithm based on adaptive techniques. The main result was a special initialization for a maximum likelihood (ML) detector that yields an exponential decay rate in the error probability to a nonzero steady state, using adaptive diffusion estimation in a distributed sensor network. The nodes that compose the network must decide, locally, between two concurrent hypotheses concerning the environment state where they are inserted, using local measurements and shared estimates coming from their neighbors. The exponential performance does not depend on the adaptation step size value, provided it is sufficiently small. The results concerning this distributed detector were published in the journal IEEE Signal Processing Letters.
Title in Portuguese
Técnicas de classificação para redes adaptativas e distribuídas e estruturas aeronáuticas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Acústica (Emissão)
Estruturas (Monitoramento)
Sensor
Sistemas distribuídos
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação de mestrado é o resultado de um trabalho colaborativo entre a EMBRAER e a Escola Politécnica da USP no estudo de técnicas de monitoramento do estado de saúde de estruturas (Structural Health Monitoring - SHM) utilizando sensores em estruturas aeronáuticas. O objetivo foi desenvolver técnicas de classificação para discriminar entre diferentes eventos que surgem em estruturas aeronáuticas durante testes; para o curto prazo, aperfeiçoando o atual sistema de SHM utilizado pela EMBRAER, baseado em emissão acústica e, no longo prazo, fomentando o desenvolvimento de um sistema completamente distribuído. Como resultado do estudo de métodos de classificação para uso imediato, desenvolvemos duas técnicas: a Similaridade Espectral e um classificador que utiliza Support Vector Machines (SMV). Ambas as técnicas são soluções não-supervisionadas, devido a natureza não rotulada dos dados fornecidos. As duas soluções foram entregues como um produto final para a EMBRAER para pronta utilização em seu atual sistema de SHM. Ao estudar soluções completamente distribuídas para futuras implementações, desenvolvemos um algoritmo de detecção baseado em técnicas adaptativas. O principal resultado foi uma inicialização especial para um detector de máxima verossimilhança (maximum likelihood - ML) que possui uma taxa de decaimento exponencial na probabilidade de erro até um valor não nulo em regime estacionário, utilizando estimação adaptativa em uma rede distribuída. Os nós que compõem a rede devem decidir, localmente, entre duas hipóteses concorrentes com relação ao estado do ambiente onde eles estão inseridos, utilizando medidas locais e estimativas compartilhadas vindas de nós vizinhos. O desempenho exponencial não depende do valor do passo de adaptação, se este for suficientemente pequeno. Os resultas referentes a este detector distribuído foram publicados na revista internacional IEEE Signal Processing Letters.