Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2013.tde-04112014-103319
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Antonio de Carvalho Guedes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Justo Filho, João Francisco (President)
Delatore, Fabio
Kitani, Edson Caoru
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de compensadores para a válvula borboleta eletrônica automotiva.
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle
Eletrônica automotiva
Gerenciamento de motores
Sistema de admissão de ar
Válvula borboleta
Abstract in Portuguese
A válvula borboleta é o atuador principal do sistema de admissão de ar no motor a combustão interna ciclo Otto (MCI), determinando a massa de ar admitida para o sistema de gerenciamento eletrônico do motor (ECU) realizar os cálculos de controle da injeção eletrônica de combustível, e o momento de lançamento da centelha para o sistema de ignição eletrônica, atuando também no regime de funcionamento do MCI. Este trabalho explora o controle da válvula borboleta eletrônica automotiva, onde foram estudados diversos modelos de controle para a válvula borboleta. O controle visa responder a ECU que demanda um determinado ângulo de abertura da válvula borboleta, para o melhor funcionamento e gestão do MCI para cada região de operação do motor, sendo este ângulo de abertura determinado pela própria ECU. O principal objetivo do trabalho é buscar um melhor desempenho do controle da válvula borboleta, para responder com exatidão ao comando da ECU e, consequentemente, um desempenho ótimo do motor de combustão interna. Adicionalmente, o trabalho promove avanços parciais para o desenvolvimento de uma unidade eletrônica de gerenciamento do motor.
Title in English
Study of compensator for automotive electronic throttle valve.
Keywords in English
Air intake system
Automotive electronics
Control
Engine management
Throttle body
Abstract in English
The throttle is the main actuator of the air intake system in an internal combustion engine Otto cycle (MCI), determining the mass of air admitted to the system of electronic engine management (ECU) in the calculations of the electronic injection control fuel, and the timing of the spark to launch the electronic ignition system, also working in the regime of operation of the MCI. This work explores the control of automotive electronic throttle valve, where many control for throttle valve was studied. The control ECU aims to answer that demand a certain opening angle of the throttle valve, to improve the functioning and management of MCI for each region of operation of the engine, and this opening angle determined by the ECU itself. The main objective is to seek a better control performance throttle valve to respond accurately to the command of the ECU and hence optimum performance of the internal combustion engine. In addition, the work promotes partial advances in the development of an electronic engine management unit.