Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2009.tde-01062009-175020
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Cocchi da Silva Eiras
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Zucchi, Wagner Luiz (President)
Gabos, Denis
Mustaro, Pollyana Notargiacomo
Title in Portuguese
Benefícios do padrão IEEE 802.11e para tráfego de tempo real em redes WLAN não estruturadas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de desempenho
Rede de comunicação
Sistemas de tempo-real
Wireless
Abstract in Portuguese
A utilização das redes sem fio nos mais diversos segmentos vem crescendo vertiginosamente nos últimos anos. Aliado ao crescimento da utilização das redes, está a diversificação de aplicações utilizadas por todos os usuários, sejam eles corporativos ou domésticos. Isto tem contribuído significativamente para o desenvolvimento de tecnologias que ofereçam mecanismos de qualidade de serviço, de forma a permitir o uso satisfatório de aplicações como voz e vídeo em tempo real. Este trabalho estuda os efeitos que a existência de tráfego de voz e dados em redes sem fio padrão IEEE 802.11 causa no desempenho da rede e por consequência no desempenho das aplicações. Para realizar este estudo foram executadas simulações baseadas em uma rede sem fio com topologia ad hoc, com variações no número de estações e quantidade de tráfego gerado. Foram simulados os padrões 802.11g e 802.11e com o objetivo de analisar o desempenho dos mecanismos de qualidade de serviço e os benefícios que estes mecanismos geram para a transmissão de tráfego em tempo real em redes sem fio padrão IEEE 802.11. Verificou-se que o padrão IEEE 802.11e apresenta um ganho de desempenho para aplicações de tempo real, porém ele apresenta limitações que devem ser consideradas nos projetos de redes sem fio.
Title in English
Benefits of IEEE 802.11e Standard for real-time traffic in WLAN ad hoc networks.
Keywords in English
Computer networks performance
Quality of service
Simulation
Voice over ip
Wireless Network
Abstract in English
The use of wirelles networks in most various sectors has been growing drastically in past years Allied to the wireless networks use, the diversification of applications and services provided can be directly verified whether by home or corporate users. This alliance contributes significantly to the needs of technology development which offer the quality of service mechanisms, allowing satisfactory use of real-time applications like voice and video This paper studies the effects that coexistent voice and data traffic on a IEEE 802.11 standard wireless network cause in the network performance and, consequently, in the applications performance. To make this study a reality, it was necessary to run simulations of a wireless ad hoc topology network, with variations in the number of workstations and the quantity of generated traffic. The 802.11g and 802.11e standards were used in the simulations with the purpose of analyzing the performance of quality of service mechanisms and the benefits they create for the real-time transmissions in IEEE 802.11 standard wireless networks. It was verified that the IEEE 802.11e standard presents a perfomance gain for the real-time applications, but it has limitations that should be considered in wireless networks design.