Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2007.tde-31032008-094801
Document
Author
Full name
Alex Sandro Romeu de Souza Poletto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida Junior, Jorge Rady de (President)
Biajiz, Mauro
Corrêa, Pedro Luiz Pizzigatti
Mendoza, Judith Virginia Pavon
Souza, Solange Nice Alves de
Title in Portuguese
Um modelo para projeto e implementação de bancos de dados analítico-temporais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Banco de dados (projeto/modelagem)
Banco de dados ativos
Banco de dados temporais
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho descreve um modelo para, a partir de Bancos de Dados Operacionais, projetar e implementar Bancos de Dados Analítico-Temporais, cujo principal objetivo é o de armazenar históricos de dados, os quais, por sua vez, visam servir de alicerce para, principalmente, auxiliar no processo de tomada de decisões de médio e longo prazo. O modelo é dividido em três atividades principais. Na primeira atividade o objetivo é mapear os Modelos de Dados Operacionais em um Modelo de Dados Unificado, sendo que este último modelo serve de base para a segunda atividade que é a geração do Modelo de Dados Analítico-Temporal. Para realizar essas duas primeiras atividades, foram elaborados alguns passos que englobam as principais características a serem verificadas e desenvolvidas. Na terceira atividade objetivou-se disponibilizar mecanismos que possibilitem a geração, o transporte e o armazenamento dos dados Analítico-Temporais. Para a realização dessa terceira atividade foram especificados gatilhos e procedimentos armazenados genéricos.
Title in English
A model for design and implementation of analytic-temporal databases.
Keywords in English
Analytical-temporal databases
Data Warehousing
Operational databases
Stored procedures
Triggers
Abstract in English
This work describes a model whose main objective is to store historic data, resulting in the Analytic-Temporal Databases. The origins of the data are the Operational Databases. This model can aid in the design and implementation of the Analytic-Temporal Databases that constitutes a very adequate foundation to help in the medium and long time decision taking process. The model is divided into three main activities. In the first activity the objective is to map the Operational Data Models into a Unified Data Model. This last model is the base for the second activity, which is the generation of the Analytical-Temporal Data Model. Considering these two activities, there were elaborated some steps, which encompass the main characteristics to be evaluated and developed. In the third activity the objective is to make available mechanisms, allowing the generation, the transport and the storage of the Analytical-Temporal data. For this third activity, there were specified generic triggers and stored procedures.