Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.1994.tde-31032004-123720
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Toledo Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Zuffo, Joao Antonio (President)
Sato, Liria Matsumoto
Song, Siang Wun
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do algoritmo de "ray tracing" em multicomputadores.
Keywords in Portuguese
computação gráfica
multicomputadores
processamento paralelo
ray tracing
Abstract in Portuguese
A Computação Gráfica, área em franco desenvolvimento, têm caminhado em busca da geração, cada vez mais rápida, de imagens mais realísticas. Os algoritmos que permitem a síntese de imagens realísticas demandam alto poder computacional, fazendo com que a geração deste tipo de imagem, de forma rápida, requeira o uso de computadores paralelos. Hoje, a técnica que permite gerar as imagens mais realísticas é o "ray tracing" . Os multicomputadores, por sua vez, são a arquitetura de computadores paralelos mais promissora na busca do desempenho computacional necessário às aplicações modernas. Esta dissertação aborda o problema da implementação do algoritmo de "ray tracing" em multicomputadores. A paralelização desta técnica para uso em computadores paralelos de memória distribuída pode ser feita de muitas formas diferentes, sempre envolvendo um compromisso entre a velocidade de processamento e a memória utilizada. Neste trabalho conceitua-se este problema e introduz-se ferramentas para a avaliação de soluções que levam em consideração a eficiência de processamento e a redundância no uso de memória. Também é apresentada uma nova taxonomia que, além de permitir a classificação de propostas para implementações de "ray tracing" paralelo, orienta a procura de novas soluções para este problema. O desempenho das soluções em cada classe desta taxonomia é avaliado qualitativamente. Por fim, são sugeridas novas alternativas de paralelização do algoritmo de "ray tracing" em multicomputadores.
Title in English
Evaluation of the ray tracing algorithm in multicomputers.
Keywords in English
computer graphics
multicomputers
parallel processing
ray tracing
Abstract in English
Computer Graphics is headed today towards the synthesis of more realistic images, in less time. The algorithms used for realistic image synthesis demand high computer power, so that the synthesis of this kind of image, in short periods of time, requires the use of parallel computers. Nowadays, the technique that yields the most realistic images is ray tracing. On its turn, multicomputers are the most promising parallel architecture for reaching the performance needed in modern applications. This dissertation is on the problem of implementing the ray tracing algorithm on multicomputers. The parallelization of this technique on distributed memory parallel computers can take several forms, always involving a compromise between speed and memory. In this work, this problem is conceptualized and tools for evaluation of solutions that account for efficiency and redundancy, are introduced. It is also presented a new taxonomy that can be used for both the classification of parallel ray tracing proposals and for driving the search of new solutions to this problem. The performances of entries in each class of the taxonomy are qualitatively assessed. New alternatives for parallelizing the ray tracing algorithm on multicomputers, are suggested.