Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2010.tde-29112010-155542
Document
Author
Full name
Samuel Kopp
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Silveira, Regina Melo (President)
Venturini, Yeda Regina
Gabos, Denis
Title in Portuguese
Adaptação de vídeo através de redes de serviços sobrepostos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Redes de computadores
Redes multimídia
Sistemas distribuídos
Abstract in Portuguese
A adaptação de vídeo é uma técnica amplamente explorada na provisão de conteúdos de forma que atendam adequadamente os mais diversos cenários de consumo, caracterizados por diferentes requisitos e restrições de rede, terminal e preferências do usuário. Entretanto, sua aplicação em sistemas de distribuição de vídeo de alta demanda, como CDNs, é abordada de forma simplista pelas propostas existentes, pois não consideram os diversos aspectos de otimização do uso da rede. Este trabalho trata estas deficiências propondo um serviço de adaptação de vídeo que explora o conceito de contexto, ao elaborar uma adaptação baseada em perfis dos usuários. Além disso, a proposta de adaptação está totalmente integrada a distribuição por redes sobrepostas, sendo possível associar a adaptação em tempo-real à transmissão por multicast e ao caching, o que garante a otimização do uso dos recursos de rede na distribuição dos fluxos de vídeo. Como forma de demonstrar a viabilidade e os benefícios desta proposta são realizados testes experimentais através de uma implementação de referência deste serviço.
Title in English
Video adaptation through overlay services networks.
Keywords in English
Computer networks
Distributed systems
Multimedia networks
Abstract in English
Video adaptation is a technique extensively explored for providing content so that it meets different requirements and constraints of network, users terminal and preferences, providing better quality of experience. However, its use in high-demand video distribution systems is not sufficiently explored and is usually tackled in a simple way. This is due to the fact that current solutions do not deals with its applicability systemically. This work presents an approach, which explores video adaptation and the concept of context, elaborating a video adaptation service based in users profile. Moreover, the adaptation proposal presented here is totally integrated to CND (content network distribution) using overlay networks, being possible the association with real-time adaptation to the transmission using multicast and caching. This work focuses on presenting the architecture of that service and its operation. The proposal validation is performed by putting the identified requirements for its application against its provided functionalities and the test results in a implementation of this service.