Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2009.tde-29092010-162003
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Afonso Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Gomi, Edson Satoshi (President)
Arakaki, Reginaldo
Kobayashi, Guiou
Title in Portuguese
Um simulador para modelos descritos em UML.
Keywords in Portuguese
Model Driven Architecture (MDA)
Simuladores
UML
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo da pesquisa apresentada neste trabalho foi investigar como simular modelos descritos em Unified Modelling Language (UML) para sistemas de software especificados em nível de negócio. Um simulador de um modelo UML em nível de negócio pode ser uma ferramenta útil para um projetista que procura por erros ou modelos incompletos. Usando abordagens de desenvolvimento tradicionais, estes tipos de erros seriam encontrados apenas em estágios posteriores do ciclo de vida de desenvolvimento do sistema. Os principais resultados deste trabalho são a especificação de uma arquitetura de uma máquina virtual capaz de executar todas as ações descritas em um modelo UML, e o protótipo chamado ModSim, o qual executa um modelo UML recebido no formato XML Metadata Interchange (XMI).
Title in English
A simulator for models described in UML.
Keywords in English
MDA
Simulators
UML
Abstract in English
The main goal of the research presented in this Master Thesis was to investigate how to simulate UML based models for software systems specified on business level. A simulator of a UML model on business level can be a useful tool for a designer looking for errors or incomplete models. Using traditional development approaches, these kind of errors would be found only on lates stages of the system development. The main results of this work are the specification of an architecture of a virtual machine capable of executing all actions described in the UML model, and the prototype named ModSim, which executes a UML model received in XMI format.