Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2011.tde-29062012-155314
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Lins da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Corrêa, Pedro Luiz Pizzigatti (President)
Silva, Edson José Vidal da
Silva, Flávio Soares Corrêa da
Title in Portuguese
Sistema de informação para rastreabilidade de produtos florestais baseado em uma arquitetura orientado a serviços.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cadeia de suprimentos
Madeira
Rastreabilidade
Serviços Web
Sistemas distribuídos
Abstract in Portuguese
A produção florestal é uma atividade de importância fundamental para a economia brasileira. Estudos mostram que a ilegalidade na produção da madeira chega a 80% do total produzido. Esta madeira ilegal se transforma em legalizada durante a sua cadeia de suprimentos, graças às falhas nos sistemas de controle e monitoramento. Este trabalho analisa os problemas computacionais existentes no gerenciamento e no monitoramento do processo produtivo florestal na Floresta Amazônica e apresenta a modelagem de um sistema computacional, baseado em uma arquitetura orientada a serviços, que busca por meio da integração dos sistemas envolvidos o registro de informações das diversas etapas produtivas. Para isso, foi criado um modelo de informação que utiliza o padrão de metadados eFIDS, projetado para controlar transações eletrônicas na indústria florestal e uma base de dados centralizada, onde as informações deste processo são registradas e relacionadas, possibilitando a manutenção da rastreabilidade dos produtos e insumos florestais durante todo seu ciclo de vida, garantindo a identificação da origem florestal destes produtos para as empresas e consumidores finais.
Title in English
Information system for traceability of forestry products based in a service-oriented architecture.
Keywords in English
Distributed systems
Supply chain management
Traceability
Web services
Wood
Abstract in English
The Forest production is an activity with fundamental importance for the Brazilian economy. Studies show that the illegality in timber production is around 80% of total productive. This illegal wood becomes legalized in your supply chain due the failures in control and monitoring systems. This paper analyzes a computational problems existing in managing and monitoring productive process in the Amazon Forest and presents the modeling of a computational system, based on a service-oriented architecture, which seeks through the involved systems integration the recording of information about the various productive stages. For this was created an information model that uses the eFIDS metadata standard, designed to handle electronic transactions in the forestry industry, and a centralized database, where the process information are recorded and linked, enabling the maintenance of product and raw material traceability throughout its lifecycle, ensuring identification of the forest products origin for businesses and consumers.