Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Lopes Cominetti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Simplicio Junior, Marcos Antonio (President)
Dahab, Ricardo
Goya, Denise Hideko
Title in English
Improving cloud based encrypted databases.
Keywords in English
Algorithm
Computer security
CriCryptographic
Database
Abstract in English
Databases are a cornerstone for the operation of many services, such as banking, web stores and even health care. The cost of maintaining such a large collection of data on-premise is high, and the cloud can be used to share computational resources and mitigate this problem. Unfortunately, a great amount of data may be private or confidential, thus requiring to be protected from agents. Moreover, this data needs to be manipulated to provide useful information to its owner. Hence, encrypted databases that allow the manipulation of data without compromising its privacy have surfaced in the recent years. Albeit promising, the solutions available in the literature can still be improved in terms of eciency, flexibility and even security. In this work, we propose modifications to CryptDB, a state-of-the-art encrypted cloud database, aiming to enhance its eciency, flexibility and security; this is accomplished by improving or changing its underlying cryptographic primitives. The eciency of CryptDB was improved by substituting a new homomorphic algorithm proposed by us for the Paillier cryptosystem. The flexibility of the cloud database was augmented by modifying how a text is encrypted using the Song, Wagner and Perrig algorithm, thus enabling wildcard searches. Finally, the security of the system was enhanced by substituting the Song, Wagner and Perrig algorithm for the AES in CMC mode at the deterministic layer.
Title in Portuguese
Aprimoramento de banco de dados cifrados na nuvem.
Keywords in Portuguese
Algoritmos
Banco de dados
Criptologia
Segurança de computadores
Abstract in Portuguese
Bancos de Dados são essenciais para a operação de diversos serviços, como bancos, lojas onlines e até mesmo assistência médica. O custo de manutenção local dessa grande coleção de dados é alto, e a nuvem pode ser utilizada para compartilhar recursos computacionais e atenuar esse problema. Infelizmente, grande parte desses dados pode ser confidencial ou privada, necessitando, portanto, de proteção contra terceiros. Além disso, esses dados precisam ser manipulados para que seu dono consiga extrair informações relevantes. Nesse cenário, bancos de dados cifrados na nuvem que permitam a manipulação de seus dados foram desenvolvidos nos últimos anos. Embora promissoras, as soluções propostas até então apresentam oportunidades de melhorias em termos de eficiência, flexibilidade e também segurança. Neste trabalho, modificações são propostas para o CryptDB, uma solução de banco de dados cifrado na nuvem que faz parte do estado da arte, visando melhorar sua eficiência, flexibilidade e segurança, através do aprimoramento ou troca das primitivas criptográficas utilizadas. A eficiência foi melhorada através da substituição do algoritmo de Paillier presente no CryptDB por um novo algoritmo homomórfico proposto neste trabalho. A flexibilidade foi aprimorada através de uma modificação prévia no texto antes de sua cifração com o algoritmo de Song, Wagner e Perrig, o que permite a busca por wildcards no banco de dados. Por fim, a segurança foi incrementada através da substituição do algoritmo AES em modo CMC na camada determinística do banco de dados pelo algoritmo de Song, Wagner e Perrig.