Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2011.tde-26112010-104805
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Paulo Rocha Yanai
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Melnikoff, Selma Shin Shimizu (President)
Braga, Rosana Teresinha Vaccare
Hirama, Kechi
Title in Portuguese
MISLP: Método de Identificação de Serviços baseado em Linguagem de Padrões.
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura Orientada a Serviços (SOA)
Engenharia de software
Abstract in Portuguese
Os principais trabalhos existentes de identificação de serviços na Arquitetura Orientada a Serviços (Service Oriented Architecture - SOA) deixam claro a importância de alinhar os serviços com os processos de negócios e também a necessidade de torná-los mais reusáveis possível. Contudo, na prática, foi observado que os métodos existentes são complexos ou detalham pouco os passos para se alcançar tais objetivos. Neste contexto, o Método de Identificação de Serviços baseado em Linguagem de Padrões (MISLP) buscou identificar os serviços através de atividades padrão de processos de negócio de um determinado domínio. Estas atividades padrão foram detalhadas seguindo-se os princípios de SOA e utilizando-se os Padrões de Projeto SOA, os quais estabelecem os critérios para obtenção de serviços reusáveis. Foram definidos critérios para avaliar os serviços resultantes da aplicação do método, com os serviços definidos de forma ad-hoc no desenvolvimento de três sistemas reais.
Title in English
PLMSI: Pattern Language-based Method for Services Identification.
Keywords in English
Service-Oriented Architecture (SOA)
Software engineering
Abstract in English
The main existing works about services identification make clear the importance of aligning services with business processes and also the need to make them more reusable as possible. However, in practice, the existing methods are either complex or they provide low details about the steps to achieve these goals. In this context, the Pattern Language-based Method for Service Identification (PLMSI) sought to identify services through standard activities from business processes of a given domain. These standard activities were detailed according to the principles of Service Oriented Architecture (Service Oriented Architecture - SOA) and using SOA Design Patterns, which establish the criteria for obtaining reusable services. Criteria were defined to evaluate output services from the method, comparing with services defined on an ad-hoc development of three real systems.