Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2013.tde-26062014-111553
Document
Author
Full name
Silvio Ricardo Rodrigues Sanches
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Tori, Romero (President)
Filgueiras, Lucia Vilela Leite
Marques, Fátima de Lourdes dos Santos Nunes
Sementille, Antonio Carlos
Siscoutto, Robson Augusto
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação objetiva de qualidade de segmentação.
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de segmentação
Avaliação objetiva
Avaliação subjetiva
Métrica objetiva
Métrica perceptual
Qualidade de segmentação
Abstract in Portuguese
A avaliação de qualidade de segmentação de vídeos tem se mostrado um problema pouco investigado no meio científico. Apesar disso, estudos recentes na área resultaram em algumas métricas que têm como finalidade avaliar objetivamente a qualidade da segmentação produzida pelos algoritmos. Tais métricas consideram as diferentes formas em que os erros ocorrem (fatores perceptuais) e seus parâmetros são ajustados de acordo com a aplicação em que se pretende utilizar os vídeos segmentados. Neste trabalho apresentam-se: i) uma avaliação da métrica que representa o estado-da-arte, demonstrando que seu desempenho varia de acordo com o algoritmo; ii) um método subjetivo para avaliação de qualidade de segmentação; e iii) uma nova métrica perceptual objetiva, derivada do método subjetivo aqui proposto, capaz de encontrar o melhor ajuste dos parâmetros de dois algoritmos de segmentação encontrados na literatura, quando os vídeos por eles segmentados são utilizados na composição de cenas em ambientes de Teleconferência Imersiva.
Title in English
Objective assessment of segmentation quality.
Keywords in English
Objective assessment
Objective metric
Perceptual metric
Segmentation evaluation
Segmentation quality
Subjective assessment
Abstract in English
Assessment of video segmentation quality is a problem seldom investigated by the scientific community. Nevertheless, recent studies presented some objective metrics to evaluate algorithms. Such metrics consider different ways in which segmentation errors occur (perceptual factors) and its parameters are adjusted according to the application for which the segmented frames are intended. In this work: i) we demonstrate empirically that the performance of existing metrics changes according to the segmentation algorithm; ii) we developed a subjective method to evaluate segmentation quality; and iii) we contribute with a new objective metric derived on the basis of experiments from subjective method in order to adjust the parameters of two bilayer segmentation algorithms found in the literature when these algorithms are used for compose scenes in Immersive Teleconference environments.