Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2018.tde-26022018-144410
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Maria Maré
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Cugnasca, Carlos Eduardo (President)
Hirakawa, Andre Riyuiti
Kobayashi, Guiou
Pasin, Marcia
Yoshioka, Leopoldo Rideki
Title in Portuguese
Proposta e avaliação de um sistema complementar de posicionamento baseado em comunicação por luz visível aplicado a sistemas inteligentes de transporte.
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação por luz visível
Comunicação sem fio
Diodo emissor de luz
LED
Sistemas de posicionamento
Sistemas inteligentes de transporte
Wireless
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso crescente de dispositivos móveis e o advento da Internet das Coisas têm demandado esforços para prover alternativas de comunicação sem fio. A utilização de sistemas óticos para a transmissão de dados apresenta-se como uma tecnologia promissora e complementar à comunicação por radiofrequência, especialmente devido aos desenvolvimentos consideráveis na tecnologia de iluminação por estado sólido e sua adoção em vários domínios. Os diodos de emissão de luz podem ser utilizados na promoção de comunicação por luz visível em ambientes internos e externos. Nos ambientes externos há inúmeras oportunidades a serem exploradas no que concerne aos Sistemas Inteligentes de Transporte, visto que os diodos de emissão de luz têm sido utilizados em luminárias públicas, semáforos e veículos. Esta pesquisa propôs o desenvolvimento e a avaliação de um sistema de comunicação por luz visível entre elementos da infraestrutura urbana e veículos, mais especificamente, luminárias públicas baseadas em diodos de emissão de luz e o modal de transporte público representado pelos ônibus que circulam em faixas exclusivas. A metodologia foi composta por simulação computacional e pela construção de um protótipo para auxiliar na validação das soluções propostas. O sistema complementar de comunicação sem fio por meio da luz proposto fornece pode fornecer subsídios à determinação do posicionamento preciso dos ônibus, suprindo as deficiências do sistema GPS em locais menos favoráveis à recepção de seus sinais em uma cidade. Essas informações auxiliam os usuários e os gestores do transporte público, atendendo alguns domínios de serviço em Sistemas Inteligentes de Transporte, de acordo com a norma ISO 14813. Os resultados obtidos nos testes com o protótipo, bem como, aqueles observados na simulação, comprovaram a viabilidade do sistema proposto, com o estabelecimento da comunicação entre luminária e ônibus, inclusive quando trafegando a 60 km/h.
Title in English
Proposal and evoluation of a complementary positioning system based on visible light communication applied to transport system.
Keywords in English
Intelligent transport systems
LED
Light-emitting diodes
Positioning systems
Visible light communication
Wireless communication
Abstract in English
The increasing use of mobile devices and the advent of the Internet of Things have called for efforts to provide alternatives for wireless communication. The use of optical systems for data transmission is a promising and complementary technology to radiofrequency communication, especially due to the considerable developments in solidstate lighting technology and its adoption in various domains. Light-emitting diodes can be used to promote visible light communication in indoor and outdoor environments. In outdoor environments there are numerous opportunities to be explored with regard to Intelligent Transport Systems, since light-emitting diodes have been used in public luminaires, traffic lights and vehicles. This research proposed the development and evaluation of a visible light communication system between elements of the urban infrastructure and vehicles, more specifically, public luminaires based on light-emitting diodes and the mode of public transport represented by buses that circulate in exclusive lanes. The methodology was composed by computational simulation and the construction of a prototype, to assist in the validation of the proposed solutions. The proposed complementary wireless communication system through light provides subsidies to determine the precise positioning of buses, supplying deficiencies of the GPS system in places less favorable to the reception of their signals in a city. This information helps the users and the managers of the public transport, attending some service domains in Intelligent Transport Systems, according to the ISO 14813 standard. The results obtained in the tests with the prototype, as well as those observed in the simulation, proved the feasibility of the proposed system, with the establishment of communication between luminaire and bus, even when traveling at 60 km/h.