Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2013.tde-21102014-114515
Document
Author
Full name
Silvio Luiz Stanzani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Sato, Liria Matsumoto (President)
Bittencourt, Luiz Fernando
Bressan, Graça
Corrêa, Pedro Luiz Pizzigatti
Lejbman, Alfredo Goldman Vel
Title in Portuguese
Estratégias de escalonamento de workflows com tarefas paralelas e sequenciais em grades computacionais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Escalonamento de workflows
Multi-cluster
Abstract in Portuguese
A demanda por alto desempenho é um desafio enfrentado por diversas aplicações científicas. Nesse sentido, ambientes para processamento distribuído, tais como, clusters e grades computacionais, têm sido desenvolvidos para prover suporte ao uso de diversos recursos simultaneamente para uma mesma aplicação. Aplicações computacionalmente intensivas são organizadas em workflows e executadas com suporte de middlewares para abstrair a complexidade de uso de tais ambientes. Em ambientes de grade computacional, a execução de workflows contendo tarefas sequenciais e tarefas com paralelismo interno, obtendo bom desempenho, é um desafio, devido à heterogeneidade e comportamento dinâmico do ambiente. Nesse sentido, o escalonamento de workflows em ambientes de grade computacional é essencial. O problema de escalonamento de tarefas, em sua forma geral, é NPCompleto, dessa forma, o estudo do escalonamento de workflows em ambientes de grade computacional é fundamental para aprimorar a execução de aplicações computacionalmente intensivas. O objetivo dessa tese é propor estratégias de escalonamento de workflows, que exploram os seguintes aspectos: Avaliação da possibilidade de executar cada tarefa com paralelismo interno usando recursos de múltiplos clusters; Adaptação de planos de escalonamento no momento da submissão de novos workflows. Foram desenvolvidas duas estratégias: a primeira é uma estratégia para escalonamento estático de workflows, que considera o ambiente dedicado a execução de um workflow. A segunda foi desenvolvida para ser utilizada em conjunto com a primeira, para melhorar o tempo de resposta de múltiplos workflows que podem ser submetidos em diferentes momentos. As estratégias propostas foram avaliadas em um ambiente de simulação.
Title in English
Strategies for scheduling workflows composed of sequential and parallel tasks on grid environments.
Keywords in English
Multi-cluster
Workflow scheduling
Abstract in English
The demand for high performance is a common problem in many scientific applications. In this sense, distributed processing environments such as cluster, grid computing and multi-cluster environments have been developed to provide support for the use of several resources simultaneously for the same application. Computationally intensive applications are structured as workflows and executed with the support of middleware to abstract the complexity of using such environments. In grid computing environments the execution of workflows containing sequential and parallel tasks, with good performance is a challenge due to the heterogeneity and dynamic behavior of the environment. In this sense, the scheduling of workflows on grid computing environments is essential. The task scheduling problem in its general form is NP-Complete, in this sense, the study concerning workflow scheduling in grid computing environments is fundamental to improve the performance of computationally intensive applications. The aim of this thesis is to propose strategies for scheduling workflows that exploit the following aspects: Explore the possibility of performing single parallel tasks using multiple clusters; Adaptation plans escalation in accordance with the submission of new workflows. Two strategies were developed: the first one is a strategy for static scheduling of workflows, which considers a dedicated environment to the execution of a workflow. The second one was developed to use in conjunction with the first one, in order to improve the response time of multiple workflows that can be submitted at different times. The proposed strategies were evaluated in a simulation environment.