Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-20062016-090207
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo de Souza Miguel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Hirakawa, Andre Riyuiti (President)
Mota, Alexandre de Assis
Sakurai, Cledson Akio
Title in Portuguese
Análise do padrão IEEE 802.11g para a comunicação do sistema de controle distribuído de semáforos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle distribuído de semáforos
Esquema de modulação
IEEE 802.11g
Potência de transmissão
Taxas de dados
Wireless
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho propõe a análise da comunicação sem fio para um sistema de controle distribuído de semáforos, a partir da revisão das literaturas, realização de simulações e experimentos, os quais consideram as especificações estabelecidas para o sistema de semáforos. As simulações e os experimentos se baseiam na avaliação do comportamento da comunicação perante a alteração de alguns parâmetros de configuração da rede. O estudo apresentado envolve análises relacionadas ao padrão IEEE 802.11g e às definições da camada física apresentadas nas especificações do padrão. Os métodos utilizados envolvem o estudo e experimentação de parâmetros relacionados à potência de transmissão e recepção, além de análise dos esquemas de modulação utilizados pelo padrão IEEE 802.11g. A metodologia aplicada a este trabalho envolve o conhecimento das características e capacidade dos esquemas de modulação responsáveis pela definição das taxas de transmissão. As análises mostram que a possibilidade de adequação dos parâmetros de configuração de rede, levando em consideração o cenário de aplicação, pode ser um fator essencial para o bom desempenho de todo o sistema.
Title in English
IEEE 802.11g standart analysis for communication of the distributed control system of traffic lights.
Keywords in English
Data rates
Distributed control of traffic lights
IEEE 802.11g
Modulation scheme
Power transmission
Abstract in English
This work proposes the analysis of wireless communication for a distributed control system of traffic lights, from the review of the literature and conducting simulations and experiments, which consider the specifications established for traffic light system. The simulations and experiments are based on the evaluation of the communication behavior towards changing some network configuration parameters. The study presented involves analysis related to the IEEE 802.11g standard and definitions of the physical layer shown in standard specifications. The methods used involve the study and testing of parameters related to power transmission and reception, and analysis of modulation schemes used by the IEEE 802.11g standard. The methodology applied to this work involves the knowledge of the characteristics and capacity of modulation schemes responsible for setting transmission rates. The analyses show that the possibility of adaptation network configuration parameters considering the application scenario may be an essential factor to the performance of the entire system.