Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2020.tde-20052021-135458
Document
Author
Full name
Silvia Goldman Ber Kapel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida Junior, Jorge Rady de (President)
Gomes Neto, José
Poletto, Alex Sandro Romeo de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Análise de dados agregados aplicada à mobilidade urbana: um framework analítico para geração de conhecimento.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de dados
Dinâmica humana
Frameworks
Mobilidade urbana
Telefonia móvel
Abstract in Portuguese
As cidades têm enfrentado grandes desafios com o crescimento da população urbana e o aumento da demanda de recursos de infraestrutura, exigindo que busquem por soluções que as tornem mais inteligentes. Um importante alavancador dessas soluções é a proliferação de conteúdo digital das diversas fontes de dados, que gera uma oportunidade única de análise e extração de conhecimento no contexto de Mobilidade Urbana, em Cidades Inteligentes. Neste cenário, a evolução da Internet das Coisas, com seus sensores e smartphones, tem contribuição de destaque na geração de dados para melhor compreensão da mobilidade urbana. Esse conteúdo digital é muito rico, trazendo informações em larga escala e com alto nível de detalhes da dinâmica humana urbana. Essas informações oferecem inúmeras possibilidades de aplicação, onde a análise dos dados gera subsídios para maior conhecimento sobre o comportamento humano nas cidades. Por outro lado, a análise desses fluxos de dados apresenta diversos desafios para a extração do conhecimento desejado no tempo necessário. Muitos são os métodos e técnicas utilizados para extrair valor desses dados em aplicações de mobilidade urbana, com questões a serem endereçadas em cada uma das etapas que compõem o processo de análise, não havendo hoje a compilação de um conjunto de recomendações a serem seguidas ou a serem evitadas para atingir-se os resultados esperados no tempo desejado. Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo reunir, em um framework analítico, um conjunto de melhores práticas para análise de dados provenientes de telefonia móvel, aplicada à mobilidade urbana. Para tal é traçado um panorama sobre o triângulo formado por mobilidade urbana, dinâmica humana e dados de telefonia móvel seguido de estudo de caso contido nas referências, avaliando-se os métodos e técnicas utilizados, dificuldades encontradas, pontos fortes e resultados obtidos. Finalmente propõe-se o desenvolvimento de um framework que contemple essas melhores práticas.
Title in English
Aggregated data analytics applied to urban mobility: an analytical framework for knowledge generation.
Keywords in English
Data analytics
Framework
Human dynamics
Mobile phone
Smart cities
Urban mobility
Abstract in English
Nowadays cities have faced great challenges with urban population growth and increased demand for infrastructure resources, requiring them to search for solutions to make them more intelligent. An important lever of these solutions is proliferation of digital content from several data sources, which generates a unique opportunity for analysis and knowledge extraction in the context of Urban Mobility, in Smart Cities. In this scenario, the evolution of the Internet of Things, with its meters, sensors and smartphones, provides an outstanding contribution to the generation of data of great value for a better understanding of urban mobility. Rich digital content from the most diverse sources brings information on a large scale and with a high level of details on urban dynamics and human activity. This information offers countless usage possibilities, where the analysis of the data, both in real time, as well as historical, generates subsidies for a more intelligent transport and enables greater knowledge about human behavior in cities. On the other hand, the analysis of these data flows presents several challenges for the timely extraction of the desired knowledge. There are many methods and techniques used to extract value from these data in Urban Mobility applications, with questions to be addressed in each of the steps that make up the analysis process, and today there is no compilation of a set of recommendations to be followed or avoided to achieve the expected results in the desired time. This research aims to gather, in an analytical framework, a set of best practices for analyzing data from mobile phone, applied to urban mobility. To this end, a panorama is drawn on the triangle formed by Urban Mobility, Human Dynamics and Mobile Phone Data followed by a case study contained in the references, evaluating the methods and techniques used, difficulties encountered, strengths and results obtained. Finally, it is proposed a framework that includes best practices.