Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2021.tde-19112021-104226
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Eduardo Weber
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Tereza Cristina Melo de Brito (President)
Miers, Charles Christian
Xavier, Lúcia Helena da Silva Maciel
Title in Portuguese
Rastreabilidade de objetos aplicada a resíduos de equipamentos eletroeletrônicos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Computação aplicada
Redes de computadores
Sistemas embutidos
Sustentabilidade
Telecomunicações
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho surge da necessidade de uma contribuição tecnológica aliada ao problema do descarte inadequado de Resíduos de Equipamentos Eletroeletrônicos e dos seus impactos sobre o meio ambiente e a preservação da espécie humana. Possui o objetivo de avaliar a rastreabilidade de objetos e sua aplicabilidade no mercado de tratamento de Resíduos de Equipamentos Eletroeletrônicos. O método de pesquisa englobou uma pesquisa exploratória inicial sobre o tema, evoluindo para uma Revisão Sistemática da Literatura, que foi complementada com Estudos de Campo e experimentos desenvolvidos em ambientes de simulação. A partir da ideia de realizar a rastreabilidade de objetos aplicada a Resíduos de Equipamentos Eletroeletrônicos com as tecnologias existentes, busca-se um caminho para equacionar o problema identificado que afeta, de maneira crescente, a sustentabilidade do nosso planeta, além de permitir o cumprimento das regulamentações legais estabelecidas para esse setor. Como trabalhos futuros recomenda-se a aplicação de outras tecnologias de rastreabilidade, realizando-se a avaliação da viabilidade técnica e econômica aplicada ao tratamento de Resíduos de Equipamentos Eletroeletrônicos.
Title in English
Object traceability applied to waste electrical and electronic equipment.
Keywords in English
e-Waste
Sustainability
Traceability
Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE)
Abstract in English
This work arises from the need for a technological contribution allied to the problem of inadequate disposal of Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment and its impacts on the environment and the preservation of the human species. It aims to evaluate the traceability of objects and their applicability in the market for the treatment of Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment. The research method included an initial exploratory research on the subject, evolving to a Systematic Review of Literature, which was complemented with Field Studies and experiments developed in simulation environments. Based on the idea of traceability of objects applied to Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment with existing technologies, we sought to solve the identified problem that increasingly affects the sustainability in our planet, in addition to achieve the compliance with legal regulations established for that sector. As future work, it is recommended the application of other traceability technologies to carry out the evaluation of the technical and economic feasibility for the treatment of Electronic Equipment Waste.