Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2009.tde-19102010-164315
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Dias Arnaut
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Reali Costa, Anna Helena (President)
Bianchi, Reinaldo Augusto da Costa
Cugnasca, Paulo Sérgio
Title in Portuguese
Rastreamento de jogadores de futebol em sequências de imagens.
Keywords in Portuguese
Filtro de Kalman
Jogadores de futebol
Rastreamento visual
Visão computacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Rastreamento visual em sequências de imagens tem sido muito estudado nos últimos 30 anos devido às inúmeras aplicações que possui em sistemas de visão computacional em tempo real; entretanto, poucos são os algoritmos disponíveis para que tal tarefa seja realizada com sucesso. Esta dissertação apresenta um método e uma arquitetura eficazes e eficientes para rastrear jogadores em jogos de futebol. A entrada do sistema consiste de vídeos capturados por câmeras estáticas instaladas em estádios de futebol. A saída é a trajetória descrita pelo jogador durante uma partida de futebol, dada no plano de imagem. O sistema possui dois estágios de processamento: inicialização e rastreamento. A inicialização do sistema é crítica no desempenho do rastreador e seu objetivo consiste em produzir uma estimativa aproximada da configuração e características de cada alvo, a qual é usada como uma estimativa inicial do estado pelo rastreador. O sistema de rastreamento utiliza Filtros de Kalman para modelar o contorno, posição e velocidade dos jogadores. Resultados são apresentados usando dados reais. Avaliações quantitativas são fornecidas e o sistema proposto é comparado com outro sistema correlato. Os experimentos mostram que o sistema proposto apresenta resultados bastante promissores.
Title in English
Tracking soccer players in image sequences.
Keywords in English
Computer vision
Kalman filter
Soccer players
Visual tracking
Abstract in English
Visual tracking in image sequences has been extensively studied in the last 30 years because of the many applications it has in real-time computer vision systems; however, there are few algorithms available for this task so that it is performed successfully. This work presents an effective and efficient system architecture and method to track players in soccer games. The system input consists of videos captured by static cameras installed in soccer stadiums. The output is the trajectory described by the player during a soccer match, given in the image plane. The system comprises two processing stages: initialization and tracking. The system startup is critical in the tracking performance and its goal is to produce a rough estimate of the configuration and characteristics of each target, which is used as an initial estimate of the state by the visual tracker. The tracking system uses Kalman filters to model the shape, position and speed of the players. Results are presented using real data. Quantitative assessments are provided and the proposed system is compared with related systems. The experiments show that our system can achieve very promising results.