Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2014.tde-19032015-164205
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Felipe Schwarz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Tereza Cristina Melo de Brito (President)
Margi, Cíntia Borges
Verdi, Fábio Luciano
Title in Portuguese
Mecanismo para integração de comutadores openflow na infraestrutura do testbed emulab.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambiente de experimentação
Openflow
Redes emuladas
Abstract in Portuguese
O Emulab é um ambiente de experimentação que permite a emulação de redes com topologia arbitrária definida pelo usuário, em um ambiente controlável, previsível e reproduzível. Tal topologia definida pelo usuário é provisionada no ambiente físico de forma automatizada, por meio de nós físicos instanciados com o sistema operacional e os endereços IP solicitados e um conjunto de comutadores configurados dinamicamente para emular a topologia de rede desejada. A abordagem utilizada para a configuração dos comutadores, baseada em SNMP, impõe requisitos que limitam os modelos de comutadores que podem ser usados para a construção de um ambiente Emulab e, ao mesmo tempo, exige a criação de módulos específicos para cada novo modelo de comutador a ser suportado. Este trabalho propõe a utilização do protocolo OpenFlow no ambiente Emulab, como alternativa ao modelo atual baseado em SNMP, criando, para esse fim um modulo OpenFlow para ambiente Emulab. Esse módulo utiliza OpenFlow como interface padronizada para configurar comutadores de diferentes modelos e fabricantes que suportem o protocolo OpenFlow, removendo, dessa forma as restrições citadas anteriormente e adicionando suporte a novos modelos de comutadores. Foi efetuado um conjunto de testes para analisar o funcionamento e desempenho do uso de comutadores OpenFlow no Emulab, que comprovaram que a solução proposta adiciona suporte a diferentes modelos de comutadores OpenFlow de forma unificada e com desempenho comparável a comutadores convencionais.
Title in English
Mechanism for integration of openflow switches in emulab testbed infrastructure.
Keywords in English
Emulated networks
Experimentation environment
Openflow
Abstract in English
Emulab is a emulated network testbed that provides user-defined network topologies in a controllable, predictable, and repeatable environment. The topology defined by the user is provisioned in the physical environment in an automated manner by means of physical nodes instantiated with the desired operating system and IP addresses and a set of switches dynamically configured to emulate the desired network topology. The approach used for switch configuration is based on SNMP and currently imposes requirements that limit the switch models that can be used to build an Emulab facility and at the same time requires the creation of specific modules for each new type of switch to be supported. This work proposes the use of the OpenFlow protocol for configuring switches in Emulab as an alternative to the current model based on SNMP. As result, it was created an OpenFlow module for Emulab environment, which uses OpenFlow as a standardized interface for configuring these devices. This new OpenFlow-based approach makes it possible to configure switches of different models and manufacturers that support the OpenFlow protocol through a single mechanism, removing thus the restrictions mentioned above, and adding support for new types of switches. A set of tests were performed to analyze the operation and performance of OpenFlow switches in Emulab, which showed that the proposed solution adds support for different models of OpenFlow switches in a unified manner with comparable performance to conventional switches