Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2009.tde-18082009-130343
Document
Author
Full name
Regina Claudia Cantele
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Maria Alice Grigas Varella (President)
Brandão, Leônidas de Oliveira
Bressan, Graça
Cardoso, Alexandre
Tori, Romero
Title in Portuguese
Construindo ontologias a partir de recursos existentes: uma prova de conceito no domínio da educação.
Keywords in Portuguese
Engenharia de software
Ontologia
Semântica (educação)
Abstract in Portuguese
Na Grécia antiga, Aristóteles (384-322 aC) reuniu todo conhecimento de sua época para criar a Enciclopédia. Na última década surgiu a Web Semântica representando o conhecimento organizado em ontologias. Na Engenharia de Ontologias, o Aprendizado de Ontologias reúne os processos automáticos ou semi-automáticos de aquisição de conhecimento a partir de recursos existentes. Por outro lado, a Engenharia de Software faz uso de vários padrões para permitir a interoperabilidade entre diferentes ferramentas como os criados pelo Object Management Group (OMG) Model Driven Architecture (MDA), Meta Object Facility (MOF), Ontology Definition Metamodel (ODM) e XML Metadata Interchange (XMI). Já o World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) disponibilizou uma arquitetura em camadas com destaque para a Ontology Web Language (OWL). Este trabalho propõe um framework para reunir estes conceitos fundamentado no ODM, no modelo OWL, na correspondência entre metamodelos, nos requisitos de participação para as ferramentas e na seqüência de atividades a serem aplicadas até obter uma representação inicial da ontologia. Uma prova de conceito no domínio da Educação foi desenvolvida para testar esta proposta.
Title in English
Building ontologies from existent resources: a proof of concept in education domain.
Keywords in English
Education
Metamodels
Ontology learning
Semantic web
Abstract in English
In ancient Greece, Aristotle (384-322 BCE) endeavored to collect all the existing science in his world to create the Encyclopedia. In the last decade, Berners-Lee and collaborators idealized the Web as a structured repository, observing an organization they called Semantic Web. Usually, domain knowledge is organized in ontologies. As a consequence, a great number of researchers are working on method and technique to build ontologies in Ontology Engineering. Ontology Learning meets automatic or semi-automatic processes which perform knowledge acquisition from existing resources. On the other hand, software engineering uses a collection of theories, methodologies and techniques to support information abstraction and several standards have been used, allowing interoperability and different tools promoted by the Object Management Group (OMG) Model Driven Architecture (MDA), Meta Object Facility (MOF), Ontology Definition Metamodel (ODM) and XML Metadata Interchange (XMI). The World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) released architecture in layers for implementing the Semantic Web with emphasis on the Web Ontology Language (OWL). A framework was developed to combine these concepts based on ODM, on OWL model, the correlation between metamodels, the requirements for the tools to participate; in it, the steps sequence was defined to be applied until initial representations of ontology were obtained. A proof of concept in the Education domain was developed to test this proposal.