Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2003.tde-17052004-151854
Document
Author
Full name
Jomi Fred Hübner
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Sichman, Jaime Simão (President)
Alvares, Luis Otavio Campos
Melnikoff, Selma Shin Shimizu
Ramalho, Geber Lisboa
Reali Costa, Anna Helena
Title in Portuguese
Um modelo de reorganização de sistemas multiagentes.
Keywords in Portuguese
MOISE+
organização de sistemas multiagentes
reorganização
sistemas multiagentes
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese propõe um modelo de adaptação organizacional em Sistemas Multiagentes (SMA) composto por um modelo de organização e um processo de reorganização. O modelo organizacional, chamado de MOISE+, considera três dimensões da organização de um SMA: a estrutura (grupos, papéis e ligações), o funcionamento (planos globais, metas e missões) e as obrigações e permissões dos agentes. A principal característica do modelo MOISE+ é facilitar a mudança organizacional em uma das dimensões sem comprometer as outras. É possível, por exemplo, alterar a estrutura da organização sem alterar o seu funcionamento e vice-versa. O processo de reorganização permite que os próprios agentes realizem a mudança através de quatro etapas: monitoração da organização corrente, projetos de planos de mudança, seleção dos planos e implementação do plano selecionado. A principal característica deste processo é a existência explícita da organização responsável pela reorganização (descrita na notação do modelo MOISE+) permitindo a abertura do processo. Estando a representação deste processo disponível aos agentes, estes podem participar da reorganização, bastando que compreendam a notação do modelo. Este processo foi implementado e avaliado em dois estudos de caso, empresas virtuais e futebol de robôs, nos quais as etapas de seleção e implementação foram enfatizadas, já que existem poucos trabalhos que abordam estas duas etapas do processo de reorganização.
Title in English
A multiagent system reorganization model.
Keywords in English
MOISE+
Multiagent Systems
organization
reorganization
Abstract in English
This thesis proposes a reorganization model for Multiagent Systems (MAS). This reorganization model is composed by both an organizational model and a reorganization process. The organization model, called MOISE+, is based on three dimensions: the organizational structure (composed by roles, groups, links, etc.), the organizational functioning (composed by global plans, missions, goals, etc.), and the agents' obligations and permissions. The MOISE+ model main feature is the independence among these dimensions. It is therefore possible to change the organizational structure without any change in the functioning. The reorganization process enables the agents themselves to perform the reorganization along four phases: monitoring (when to reorganize), design (ways of building a new organization), selection (how to choose a new organization), and implementation (how to change the current running organization). The reorganization process is explicitly described in MOISE+ notation and the agents have access to it. This property enables any agent to participate in the reorganization when he understands MOISE+ notation. The reorganization process is thus open since many agents can joint it. This process was implemented and evaluated in two domains: virtual enterprises and robot soccer. The experiments have focused mainly on the selection and implementation phases since the research on those phases is not very common in the literature.