Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2012.tde-16072013-111348
Document
Author
Full name
Arthur Fernando Arnold Battaglia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Martucci Júnior, Moacyr (President)
Barco, Luiz
Cugnasca, Carlos Eduardo
Nogueira, Vicente de Paulo Queiroz
Serra, Ana Paula Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de modelo para continuidade da qualidade de serviço percebida pelo usuário final através de handover vertical.
Keywords in Portuguese
Continuidade da qualidade
Handover
Qualidade de Serviço (QoS)
Redes convergentes
Service Providers Handover Decision Agreement (SPHDA)
Serviços de telecomunicações
Abstract in Portuguese
O segmento das comunicações, já há alguns anos, vem passando por significativas transformações exigindo a interação entre ambientes tecnológicos convergentes heterogêneos, com qualidade na continuidade de serviços, para se manter competitivo, pois é este mercado que exige, constantemente, que mais recursos tecnológicos lhe sejam colocados à disposição. O ineditismo da proposta desenvolvida neste trabalho é a elaboração de um modelo para assegurar a continuidade da qualidade de serviço percebida pelo usuário final através de handover (ou handoff) vertical, o que caracteriza-se como uma necessidade de solução global, isto é, o modelo é genérico e independente da tecnologia, o que permite sua adoção em qualquer ambiente de rede existente aproveitando a capilaridade já disponível das redes legadas. É analisada também a situação na qual um usuário final esteja acessando simultaneamente serviços gerenciados por Provedores de Serviço distintos, o que conduz a duas situações possíveis: a) o usuário está acessando serviços distintos contratados a Provedores de Serviço diferentes; b) o usuário está acessando o mesmo serviço contratado a Provedores de Serviço distintos. Nesta última situação pode surgir a necessidade de disparar um processo de handover exigindo a decisão de qual dos Provedores o executará, de acordo com o SPHDA Service Providers Handover Decision Agreement. A metodologia adotada para o desenvolvido do modelo foi a RM-ODP - Reference Model for Open Distributed Processing, por abranger todos os aspectos técnicos e comerciais necessários à sua construção.
Title in English
Proposed model for continuity of quality of service perceived by the end user through vertical handover.
Keywords in English
Convergent networks
Handover
Quality continuity
Quality of Service (QoS)
Service Providers Handover Decision Agreement (SPHDA)
Telecommunication services
Abstract in English
The sector of communications, for some years, has undergone significant changes requiring interaction between converging heterogeneous technology environments, with quality and continuity of services to stay competitive, because this market is that requires constantly more technological resources available. The novelty of the proposal developed in this work is the development of a model to ensure the continued quality of service perceived by end users via vertical handover (or handoff), which characterizes itself as a need for a global solution, i.e., the model is generic and technology independent, allowing its adoption in any network environment taking advantage of the capillary already available from legacy networks. It is also analyzed the situation in which an end user is simultaneously accessing services managed by different Service Providers, which leads to two possible situations: a) the user is accessing different services contracted to different Service Providers; b) the user is accessing the same service contracted to different Service Providers. In this last situation may be necessary to trigger a handover process requiring the decision of which the Providers shall execute it in accordance with the SPHDA - Service Providers Handover Decision Agreement. The methodology adopted for the model development was the RM-ODP - Reference Model for Open Distributed Processing, as it includes all technical and commercial aspects necessary for its construction.