Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2004.tde-15112004-190053
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Alberto Giménez Lugo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Sichman, Jaime Simão (President)
Andrade, Marco Tulio Carvalho de
Filgueiras, Lucia Vilela Leite
Freitas, Frederico Luiz Gonçalves de
Monard, Maria Carolina
Title in Portuguese
Um modelo de sistemas multiagentes para partilha de conhecimento utilizando redes sociais comunitárias.
Keywords in Portuguese
engenharia de conhecimento
inteligência artificial
redes comunitárias
redes sociais
sistemas multiagentes
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta um modelo para sistemas multiagentes constituídos por agentes de informação destinados a auxiliar comunidades humanas que partilham conhecimento. Tais agentes são cientes do entorno social dos usuários, pois possuem representações do conhecimento dos mesmos e também das redes sociais que os circundam, organizadas subjetivamente. Conceitos pertencentes às suas ontologias são estendidos com informação organizacional para representar de forma explícita as situações nas quais foram aprendidos e utilizados. Discute-se como tais agentes autônomos podem raciocinar sobre o uso e a privacidade de conceitos em termos de construções organizacionais, possibilitando raciocinar sobre papéis sociais em comunidades abertas na Internet.
Title in English
A multi-agent systems' model for knowledge sharing using communitary social networks.
Keywords in English
artificial intelligence
communitary networks
knowledge engineering
multi-agent systems
social networks
Abstract in English
This work presents a model for multi-agent systems for information agents supporting information-sharing communities. Such agents are socially aware in the sense that they have representations of the users' knowledge and also of their social networks, which are subjectively organized. Concepts in their ontologies are extended with organizational information to record explicitly the situations in which they were learned and used. It is discussed how such autonomous agents are allowed to reason about concept usage and privacy in terms of organizational constructs, paving the way to reason about social roles in open Internet communities.